English (Rights and Freedoms)
civil libertarian [correct]
CONT: Civil libertarians deplore the trend, noting ironically, that the EEC which has been unable to coordinate policy on agriculture, trade, currency and a dozen other issues, has succeeded handily in pooling computer data on private citizens. ("Newsweek")
French (Droits et libertés)
défenseur des libertés civiles [correct]
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades)
defensor de los derechos civiles [correct, masculine noun]; defensora de los derechos civiles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sábado 4 de abril : En esta fecha se conmemora el 30° aniversario del asesinato del Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, el líder estadounidense defensor de los derechos civiles y ganador de un premio Nobel de la Paz.