English (Genetics)
phage conversion [correct]; phagic conversion [correct]; lysogenic conversion [correct]; bacteriophage conversion [correct]
DEF: The acquisition of new characters (e.g., changes in certain antigenic properties, in the production of toxins, and in the sensitivity to infection by unrelated phages) by bacterial cells containing a prophage.
French (Génétique)
conversion phagique [correct, feminine noun]; conversion lysogénique [feminine noun]
DEF: Acquisition d'un caractère nouveau par une cellule bactérienne subissant une lysogénie.
Spanish (Genética)
conversión lisogénica [correct, feminine noun]; conversión fágica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adquisición de nuevos caracteres por una bacteria lisogénica, a causa de su infección por un bacteriófago atemperado.