English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Cheese and Dairy Products; Biomass Energy)
thermophilic bacterium [correct]
OBS: Thermophilic organisms are those that not only withstand heat and like warm surroundings, but are able to reproduce at the temperature used in the holding method for pasteurization of milk (63 °C). The presence of these organisms in milk indicates contamination derived from feed, barn dust, soil or the water supply.
OBS: [Thermophilic bacteria] are used for breaking down highly polymerized compounds (e.g. ligneous substances) present in certain kinds of primary biomass, particularly wood.
OBS: thermophilic bacterium: term usually used in the plural.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Énergie de la biomasse)
bactérie thermophile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Bactérie] dont la température optimale de développement se situe entre 45 °C et 60 °C.
OBS: [Les bactéries thermophiles sont nécessaires] pour la décomposition de matières à haut degré de polymérisation (par exemple des matières ligneuses) contenues dans certaines biomasses primaires et en particulier le bois.
OBS: bactérie thermophile : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Productos lácteos; Energía de la biomasa)
bacteria termófila [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: bacteria termófila : término utilizado generalmente en plural.