English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
heterotrophic bacterium [correct]
DEF: heterotrophic bacteria: Bacteria that require preformed organic compounds for food because they are unable to manufacture food from inorganic compounds.
CONT: Heterotrophic plate count is a procedure for estimating the number of live heterotrophic bacteria in the water. Colonies may form in pairs, colonies, clusters or single cells, which can be termed as "colony-forming units". The colonies are relatively small/compact and do not encroach on each other.
OBS: heterotrophic bacterium: term usually used in the plural.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution de l'eau; Études et analyses environnementales)
bactérie hétérotrophe [correct, feminine noun]; bactérie hétérotrophique [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Un second groupe [...] emprunte son énergie à l'oxydation de composés organiques. Ce sont les bactéries hétérotrophiques [qui] parasitent les matières organiques et contribuent à les transformer.
OBS: bactérie hétérotrophe; bactérie hétérotrophique : termes généralement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Contaminación del agua; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
bacteria heterotrófica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bacteria que requiere materia orgánica como fuente de energía.
OBS: bacteria heterotrófica : término utilizado generalmente en plural.