English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacteriostatic [correct]
DEF: [Qualifies a substance that inhibits] the growth of bacteria (i.e., it keeps them in the stationary phase of growth) ...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactériostatique [correct]
DEF: Qualifie une substance qui empêche la multiplication des bactéries, sans nécessairement les tuer.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
bacteriostático [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de la] sustancia que inhibe el crecimiento bacteriano, sin producir la muerte de las bacterias.