English (Bioengineering; Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
plate count [correct, standardized]; colony count [correct, standardized]; standard plate count
DEF: An estimate of the numbers of viable micro-organisms (comprising bacteria, yeasts and moulds) in a given volume of water obtained from other number of colonies which form in, or on, a given culture medium under specified conditions.
OBS: plate count; colony count: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Technique biologique; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux)
numération sur plaque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; comptage de colonies [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dénombrement sur plaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estimation du nombre de micro-organismes revivifiables (comprenant les bactéries, les levures et moisissures) dans un volume donné d'eau, obtenu à partir du nombre de colonies qui se développent dans, ou sur, un milieu de culture donné dans des conditions données.
OBS: numération sur plaque; comptage de colonies : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Bioingeniería; Microbiología y parasitología; Tratamiento del agua)
recuento en placa [correct, masculine noun]; recuento de colonias [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estimado del número de microorganismos viables [, bacterias, levaduras y mohos, ] en un volumen de agua determinado, obtenido a partir del número de colonias que se forman en un medio de cultivo dado, en condiciones especificadas.