English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
M13 bacteriophage [correct]
DEF: Is a filamentous bacteriophage composed of circular single stranded DNA ( ssDNA) which is 6407 nucleotides long encapsulated in approximately 2700 copies of the major coat protein P8, and capped with 5 copies of two different minor coat proteins (P9, P6, P3) on the ends.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
bactériophage M13 [correct, masculine noun]; M13 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phage dont la forme libre est constituée d’une membrane entourant un ADN simple brin de 6,4 kilobases.
Spanish (Genética; Bioquímica)
bacteriófago M13 [correct, masculine noun]; M13 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bacteriófago de ADN monocatenario utilizado como vector para la secuenciación de ADN.