English (Genetics)
cos site [correct]
CONT: The labeled cos end is used as a single reference point to arrange clones in an ordered array for mapping. Complete cleavage at the cos site in the target DNA is not required because uncleaved cos sites will not hybridize with the cosoligonucleotides. In addition, Lambda Terminase cleaves vectors containing the cos site; i.e., cosmids and BACs (bacterial artificial chromosomes). Linearized cosmids give much higher efficiencies in in vitro lambda packaging systems or transfection into animal cells.
French (Génétique)
site COS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Site correspondant aux extrémités cohésives de génome du phage lambda.
Spanish (Genética)
extremo cos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extensión complementaria del ADN del bacteriófago lambda formada por hebras de 12 bases.