English (Racquet Sports)
shuttlecock [correct, noun]; shuttle [correct, noun]; bird [correct]; birdie [correct]
DEF: The object that is struck back and forth in badminton and battledore, consisting of a feathered cork head and a plastic crown.
OBS: shuttlecock; shuttle; bird; birdie: badminton terms.
French (Sports de raquette)
volant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite sphère de liège ou de nylon garnie d'une collerette de plumes ou de plastique qu'on lance avec une raquette.
OBS: volant : terme de badminton.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
volante [correct, masculine noun]; gallito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proyectil con plumas que los jugadores golpean con sus raquetas.
OBS: volante; gallito : términos de bádminton.