English (Atmospheric Physics)
equatorial trough [correct]
DEF: A zone of relatively low pressure which lies between the subtropical anticyclones of the Northern and Southern hemispheres.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
dépression équatoriale [correct, feminine noun]; dépression barique équatoriale [correct, feminine noun]; creux équatorial [correct, masculine noun]; thalweg équatorial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone de pression relativement basse comprise entre les anticyclones subtropicaux des hémisphères Nord et Sud.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
depresión bárica ecuatorial [correct, feminine noun]; vaguada ecuatorial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona de presión relativamente baja situada entre los anticiclones subtropicales de los dos hemisferios.