English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Heat (Physics); Biomass Energy)
lower heating value [correct]; low heat value [correct]; low heating value [correct]; net heating value [correct, see observation]; NHV [correct]; NHV; net calorific value [correct, see observation]; NCV [correct]; NCV; lower calorific value [correct, Great Britain]; L.C.V [correct, Great Britain]; L.C.V
DEF: Net heat of combustion. In the case of solid fuels and liquid fuels of low volatility, a lower value calculated from gross calorific values as the heat produced by combustion of unit quantity at constant atmospheric pressure, under conditions, such that all water in the products remain in the form of vapor.
CONT: Heating values are reported as gross (or higher) heating value when the water formed in combustion is condensed, and as net (or lower) heating value when the water from combustion leaves the system as vapor and the heat of condensation is not included.
OBS: net heating value; net calorific value: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Chaleur (Physique); Énergie de la biomasse)
pouvoir calorifique inférieur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Pci [correct, masculine noun]; P.C.I. [correct, masculine noun]; p.c.i. [see observation]; pci [see observation]
DEF: Pouvoir calorifique supérieur diminué de la chaleur latente d'évaporation de l'eau renfermée par le combustible et de celle ayant pris naissance dans sa combustion.
CONT: On distingue un pouvoir calorifique supérieur (Pcs) comprenant la chaleur de condensation de la vapeur d'eau (l'eau est donc à l'état liquide au stade final de la combustion), et un pouvoir calorifique inférieur (Pci) ou l'eau produite dans la combustion est à l'état final de vapeur.
OBS: pouvoir calorifique inférieur (p.c.i.; pci; PCI) : terme et abréviations en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Calor (Física); Energía de la biomasa)
poder calorífico inferior [correct, masculine noun]; poder calorífico neto [correct, masculine noun]; PCN [masculine noun]; PCN
DEF: Poder calorífico cuando el agua inicialmente presente en un combustible y la resultante en los productos de combustión se encuentran en estado de vapor.
CONT: Esta norma cubre a las calderas de baja capacidad, de tubo de humo y tubos de agua sin equipo de recuperación de calor, comercializadas en los Estados Unidos Mexicanos, que utilizan combustibles líquidos y/o gaseosos derivados del petróleo, con las siguientes características : Campo de aplicación de la norma; capacidad de 7. 5 a 100 Kw; presión hasta 1 MPa. temperatura; saturación. Presenta el método de prueba para determinar la eficiencia térmica de estas calderas. Eficiencia mínima de calderas con base en el poder calorífico inferior.