English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wave cyclone [correct]; wave depression [correct]
DEF: A cyclone that forms and moves along a front.
OBS: The circulation about the cyclone center tends to produce a wavelike deformation of the front. The wave cyclone is the most frequent form of extratropical cyclone (or low). It was the purpose of the wave theory of cyclones to explain its life cycle.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
dépression ondulatoire [correct, feminine noun]; cyclone ondulatoire [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de basse pression qui se forme au sommet d'une distorsion frontale en forme d'ondulation.
CONT: Le diagramme suivant représente le plan d'un cyclone ondulatoire mature qui est typique des moyennes latitudes.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
depresión ondulatoria [feminine noun]; onda en sistema frontal [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de baja presión que se forma en la cresta de un frente sometido a una deformación ondulatoria.