English (Atmospheric Physics)
synoptic scale [correct]
DEF: The scale of the high- and low-pressure systems of the lower atmosphere whose typical dimensions range approximately from 1000 to 2500 kilometres.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
échelle synoptique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle des systèmes de basses et hautes pressions de la basse atmosphère dont les dimensions typiques vont d'environ 1000 à 2500 kilomètres.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
escala sinóptica [feminine noun]
DEF: Escala de los sistemas de alta y baja presión de la atmósfera inferior, cuyas dimensiones típicas van de 1000 a 2500 km aproximadamente.