English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
start-up wind speed [correct]; startup wind speed [correct]
DEF: The lowest wind speed at which a WECS [wind energy conversion system] will begin rotation but not necessarily have a net energy output.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
vitesse de démarrage du vent [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de démarrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse minimale du vent à laquelle un SCEE [système de conversion d'énergie éolienne] débutera ses rotations, sans pour autant produire de l'énergie.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Energía eólica)
velocidad de arranque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad de viento más baja a la altura del buje a la cual la aeroturbina inicia su movimiento rotacional.
OBS: Es inferior a la velocidad de acoplamiento.