English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Biotechnology)
dextrin [correct]; dextrine [correct]; torrefaction dextrin; starch gum
DEF: A group of colloidal products formed by the hydrolysis of starches. Industrially, it is made by treatment of various starches with dilute acids or by heating dry starch. The yellow or white powder or granules are soluble in boiling water and insoluble in alcohol and ether.
CONT: Dextrin [is an] excipient for dry extracts and pills; [it is used:] for preparing emulsions and dry bandages; for thickening dye pastes and mordants used in printing fabrics in fast colors; sizing paper and fabrics; printing tapestries; preparing felt; manuf printer's inks ...; polishing cereals ...
OBS: We can distinguish three types of dextrin: a) British gum, also called starch gum; b) canary dextrin, also called yellow dextrin; c) white dextrin. The difference is based on the mode of production and the type of reaction.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Biotechnologie)
dextrine [correct, feminine noun]; fécule soluble [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom générique de polyholosides [...] dérivés de l'[alpha]-D-glucose, provenant de la dégradation de l'amidon par chauffage ou par hydrolyse, et fortement dextrogyres.
CONT: Les dextrines sont très utilisées par diverses industries : pharmacie, teinturerie, pâtes et papiers, imprimerie, allumettes, explosifs, brasserie (antimousse), confiserie (épaississant), etc. Elles servent également au polissage de céréales.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Biotecnología)
dextricina [correct, feminine noun]; dextrina [correct, feminine noun]; goma de almidón [feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de los polisacáridos de bajo peso molecular obtenidos por polimerización de-D-glucosa mediante enlaces 1, 4 y, ocasionalmente, 1, 6.