English (Chemistry; Analytical Chemistry; Biochemistry)
relative molecular mass [correct, see observation, standardized]; Mr [correct, see observation]; molecular weight [correct]; mw [avoid, see observation]; MW [avoid, see observation]; MOL WT [avoid, see observation]; mw; molecular mass [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: [The] sum of the atomic weights of the elements of a chemical compound each multiplied by the number of atoms of that element in the molecule, [representing] the average mass of a molecule relative to the mass of the carbon isotope12C, which is assigned the value of exactly 12.
OBS: Atomic weights (and therefore molecular weights) are relative weights arbitrarily referred to an assigned atomic weight of 12.0000 exactly for the most abundant isotope of carbon, C12. Prior to Sept. 8, 1960, natural oxygen, a mixture of isotopes, served as the standard of reference with an assigned atomic weight of 16.0000 exactly.
OBS: molecular mass (obsolete term); relative molecular mass: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: Official abbreviation: Mr.
OBS: mw; MW; MOL WT: These might in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
PHR: High molecular weight, low molecular weight.
French (Chimie; Chimie analytique; Biochimie)
masse moléculaire relative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; Mr [correct, see observation]; poids moléculaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; p.m. [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; p.m.; masse moléculaire [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete, standardized]
DEF: Masse d'une mole de substance formée de molécules, [...] égale à la somme des masses molaires atomiques des éléments qui constituent la molécule du corps.
OBS: mole: Unité SI [...] équivalant à la quantité de matière d'un système contenant autant d'entités élémentaires qu'il y a d'atomes dans 0,012 Kg de carbone 12. [...] La mole [...] rend inutile [...] l'emploi des expressions «molécule-gramme» et «atome-gramme», qui deviennent la masse de 1 mole.
CONT: Le poids moléculaire des coenzymes est faible : ATP (500), biotine (185). Cela rend effectivement toutes les coenzymes capables de traverser une membrane dialysante, lorsqu'elles sont en solution.
OBS: masse moléculaire; masse moléculaire relative : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Abréviation officielle : Mr
OBS: p.m. : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
Spanish (Química; Química analítica; Bioquímica)
peso molecular [masculine noun]; PM [masculine noun]
CONT: Cada jeringa monodosis 2. 500 UI y 5. 000 UI contiene : Heparina de bajo peso molecular(PM 4. 000 a 6. 000) 2500 UI(anti-FXa) y 5. 000 UI(anti-FXa).
CONT: En el MGPC se caracteriza un crudo mediante el factor de caracterización de Watson, Kw; el peso molecular promedio, PM; el punto medio ponderado de ebullición, MeABP [...]