English (Investment; Loans; Banking; Foreign Trade)
securitization [correct, North America]; securitisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: In a broad sense, the development of markets for a variety of financial instruments that permit the ultimate borrower to bypass banks and other deposit-taking institutions and to borrow directly from lenders.
OBS: securitization; securitisation: terms reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Prêts et emprunts; Banque; Commerce extérieur)
titrisation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; titralisation [correct, feminine noun]; mobiliérisation [correct, feminine noun]; crédit-émission de titres [masculine noun]; sécuritisation [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: (sens large) Création de marchés pour toute une gamme d'instruments financiers grâce auxquels les véritables emprunteurs peuvent court-circuiter les banques et autres institutions de dépôt pour s'adresser directement aux bailleurs de fonds.
OBS: Les termes «titralisation» et «crédit-émission de titres» ont été utilisés dans la Revue de la presse étrangère publiée par la Banque de France.
OBS: «titrisation» : Équivalent retenu par la Commission ministérielle de terminologie de l'économie (France).
OBS: [...] l'anglicisme «sécuritisation» est à éviter.
OBS: titrisation : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones; Préstamos; Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
titularización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Descomposición de un conjunto de activos o pasivos bancarios en títulos valores negociables que pueden ser comprados directamente por los inversores. Con este proceso de desintermediación el banco saca fuera de su balance ciertos derechos y obligaciones, rebajando sus ingresos y costes financieros, pero aumentando su margen por los ingresos por comisiones y liberando recursos propios.
OBS: titularización: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.