English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Foreign Trade)
fiscal deficit [correct]; public sector deficit [correct]
DEF: When a government's total expenditures exceed the revenue that it generates (excluding money from borrowings).
OBS: Deficit differs from debt, which is an accumulation of yearly deficits.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques; Commerce extérieur)
déficit financier [correct, masculine noun]; déficit fiscal [avoid, masculine noun]
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Presupuestación del sector público; Comercio exterior)
déficit fiscal [correct, masculine noun]; déficit global del sector público [correct, masculine noun]; déficit del sector público [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En una crisis económica el deterioro de la balanza comercial, el comportamiento de las exportaciones, el crecimiento de la base monetaria, la razón entre el dinero en sentido amplio y las reservas internacionales brutas, el crecimiento del PIB y el déficit fiscal son también estadísticamente significativos.