English (Measuring Instruments; Mineralogy)
Westphal balance [correct]; Mohr balance [correct]; Westphal's balance [correct, less frequent]; Mohr's balance [correct, less frequent]; Mohr-Westphal balance [correct, less frequent]; Mohr-Westphal density balance [correct]
DEF: A balance having the buoyancy of a float balanced by sliding weights that is used for determining specific gravity (as of liquids or mineral fragments).
CONT: Westphal balance - Sauter. Measures the specific gravity/density of solids and liquids: the plummet (weight) is immersed in the liquid of unknown density; alternatively an unknown density is immersed in liquid of known density; the loss of weight is measured on the balance.
CONT: A Mohr-Westphal density balance. This instrument was first described in 1832 by the German chemist Carl Friedrich Mohr. It is a balance with two arms, where the equilibrium is reached by adding weight on a tray. This type of instrument was modified by G. Westphal who replaced the tray with an adjustable counterweight.
French (Appareils de mesure; Minéralogie)
balance de Westphal [correct, feminine noun]; balance de Mohr [correct, feminine noun]; balance de Mohr-Westphal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balance employée pour déterminer la densité des liquides, des minéraux, des fragments, etc.
CONT: Destinée à la mesure des densités, la balance de Westphal est constituée par une potence à tube vertical et par un bras supportant sur un couteau un fléau à bras inégaux.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Mineralogía)
balanza de Mohr-Westphal [correct, feminine noun]; balanza de Westphal [correct, feminine noun]; balanza de Mohr [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La balanza de Mohr-Westphal es una balanza de brazos desiguales que se utiliza para la determinación de densidades de líquidos. En esencia, consta de un armazón o montura ajustable en altura sobre el que se apoya una varilla segmentada en dos brazos.