English (Economic History; National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
dollar glut [correct]; reverse dollar gap [correct]
DEF: A situation in which gold and currency reserves leave the United States at such a rate that the nation suffers a balance of payments deficit.
OBS: This situation occurred in the late 1950s and prevailed through the 1960s into the mid-1970s, beginning at first with large-scale foreign aid programs following World War II, continuing with heavy military spending abroad, and climaxing with greatly increased direct investments abroad ... As a result, the dollar was overvalued in relation to other currencies-that is, there was an oversupply of dollars and a shortage of foreign currencies-and consequently had to be devalued (as it was in 1971 and 1973).
French (Histoire de l'économique; Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
abondance de dollars [correct, feminine noun]; surabondance de dollars [correct, feminine noun]; pléthore de dollars [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans un premier temps, 1945-1960, le dollar fut rare (dollar gap) et ne fut donc pas contesté. Dans un second temps à partir des années 60, le déficit de la balance des paiements américaine créa une abondance de dollars qui justifia des demandes de conversion en or.
Spanish (Historia de la economía; Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
superabundancia de dólares [feminine noun]
DEF: Salida de divisas de EE. UU. de tal modo que implica déficit de la balanza de pagos.