English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
mercantilism [correct]
DEF: An economic system developing during the decay of feudalism to unify and increase the power and esp. the monetary wealth of a nation by a strict governmental regulation of the entire national economy usually through policies designed to secure an accumulation of bullion, a favorable balance of trade, the development of agriculture and manufactures, and the establishment of foreign trading monopolies ...
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
mercantilisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grande philosophie économique des 16e et 17e siècles qui établissait un parallèle entre la richesse nationale et l'accumulation et la possession d'or et d'autres actifs monétaires internationaux comme les réserves de devises étrangères.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos)
mercantilismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La filosofía económica y la práctica de la reglamentación gubernamental de la vida económica de la nación, para aumentar el poderío y la seguridad del Estado. El mercantilismo proporcionó el modelo económico que siguieron los estados europeos del siglo XVI hasta el XVIII. Cada Estado trató de aumentar su hacienda manteniendo un excedente de las exportaciones sobre las importaciones, de modo que una balanza favorable de comercio diera por resultado la afluencia de oro y plata.