English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
French door [correct]; casement door [correct]; French window [correct, officially approved]; door window [correct]
DEF: [An exterior] door having a top rail, bottom rail, and stiles, which has glass panes throughout (or nearly throughout) its entire length; often used in pairs.
OBS: French window: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
porte-fenêtre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; porte-croisée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Porte extérieure vitrée, conçue comme une croisée de fenêtre à petit-bois, à l'exception d'un panneau d'allège plein en partie basse.
OBS: Peut être installée seule ou par paire.
OBS: Au pluriel : des portes-fenêtres, des portes-croisées.
OBS: porte-fenêtre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
puerta de balcón [correct, feminine noun]; puerta Francesa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puerta de balcón : Puerta de doble hoja acristalada que sirve de entrada a un balcón, porche o terraza.