English (Ballistics)
drift [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In ballistics, a shift in projectile direction due to gyroscopic action which results from gravitational and atmospheric induced torques on the spinning projectile.
OBS: drift: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Balistique)
dérive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En balistique, déviation d'un projectile provoquée par une action gyroscopique conduite par des couples affectant un projectile en rotation. Ces couples sont dus à la gravitation ou à des effets atmosphériques.
OBS: dérive: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Balística)
deriva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En balística, es la desviación de la dirección del proyectil debida al efecto giroscópico que resulta de los pares de fuerza que afectan al proyectil. Estos pares son debidos a la acción de la gravedad y de la atmósfera sobre la rotación del proyectil.