English (Signalling (Road Transport))
delineator [correct]
DEF: A marker post with a retroreflector.
CONT: Reflector markers, consisting of single reflecting buttons, clusters of buttons, small panels covered with reflecting coatings, or similar devices, are widely used to mark physical obstructions in or near the roadway and other hazards or, in series, to indicate alignment of the road. In the former application they are known as hazard markers; in the latter, as delineators.
OBS: delineator: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Signalisation routière)
délinéateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piquet portant des catadioptres, placé sur l'accotement pour jalonner la route.
OBS: délinéateur : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera))
delineador [correct, masculine noun]; poste delineador [correct, masculine noun]; baliza reflectante [correct, feminine noun]; hito de borde [masculine noun]
DEF: Baliza dotada de un reflector e instalada a lo largo del borde de la calzada.
OBS: delineador; poste delineador; baliza reflectante : Términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.