English (Sports - General)
ball possession [correct]; possession of the ball [correct]
French (Sports - Généralités)
possession du ballon [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Deportes - Generalidades)
posesión del balón [correct, feminine noun]; posesión de la pelota [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la posesión del balón se relaciona con fuerza atacante, idealmente con efectividad goleadora.