English (Sports (General); Team Sports (General))
ball out of play [correct]; dead ball [correct]
CONT: The whistle of the referee stops all play. The ball is then "dead".
OBS: A ball is considered dead when it is temporarily out of play.
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
ballon hors du jeu [correct, masculine noun]; ballon hors-jeu [correct, masculine noun]; balle hors-jeu [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ballon mort [correct, masculine noun]; balle morte [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le jeu s'arrête au coup de sifflet de l'arbitre. La balle est alors «morte».
CONT: Un temps mort pour repos peut être accordé par un des deux arbitres uniquement lorsque le ballon est «mort».
OBS: Le ballon est mort quand il est hors-jeu.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Deportes de equipo (Generalidades))
balón fuera de juego [correct, masculine noun]; pelota fuera de juego [correct, feminine noun]; pelota muerta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Balón fuera de juego. El balón estará fuera de juego cuando : haya cruzado completamente una línea de banda o de meta, ya sea por tierra o por aire. El juego haya sido interrumpido por el árbitro.