English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
advantageous position [correct]
CONT: Soccer is ultimately about getting the ball into the right person's feet: the one who has the most time and space (i.e. faces the least pressure) and is in the most advantageous position to score (or make that goal scoring pass).
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
position avantageuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un avertissement pour comportement antisportif doit être infligé au joueur qui tient un adversaire pour l'empêcher de prendre possession du ballon ou de se placer dans une position avantageuse.
Spanish (Fútbol)
posición ventajosa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se amonestará por conducta antideportiva a cualquier jugador que sujete a un adversario para evitar que obtenga el balón o se coloque en una posición ventajosa.