English (Team Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports))
cheerleader [correct, noun]; cheer leader [correct, noun]
DEF: A person who, as part of a team, performs dance, gymnastic, and acrobatic routines to the sound of music in order to encourage support from spectators at sporting events or during competitions against other teams.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
meneur de claque [correct, masculine noun]; meneuse de claque [correct, feminine noun]; cheerleader [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; gymnaste-animateur [correct, masculine noun, France]; gymnaste-animatrice [correct, feminine noun, France]; cheerleadeur [masculine noun, rare]; cheerleadeuse [feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Personne qui, en équipe, exécute des routines de danse, de gymnastique et d'acrobatie au son de la musique dans le but de soulever l'enthousiasme des spectateurs lors d'événements sportifs ou dans des compétitions avec d'autres équipes.
OBS: cheerleader : Bien que l'emprunt «cheerleader» soit parfois critiqué, il est maintenant accepté au Canada et ailleurs dans la francophonie.
OBS: gymnaste-animateur; gymnaste-animatrice : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 décembre 2011.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
animadora [correct, feminine noun]; porra [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; barra [correct, feminine noun, Chile]; cheerleader [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: [Persona que] participa en un espectáculo organizado de música, baile y gimnasia para animar a los aficionados asistentes a una competición deportiva, especialmente durante las pausas, descansos o tiempos muertos, en deportes de equipo como el fútbol americano o el baloncesto.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda el uso del término "animadora" en vez del anglicismo "cheerleader".