English (Handball)
team handball [correct]; handball [correct]
DEF: A team sport where two teams of seven players each (six players and a goalkeeper) pass and bounce a ball trying to throw it in the goal of the opposing team.
CONT: Handball combines the elements of soccer and basketball, as six players move the ball down a floor that is larger than a basketball court and try to score by throwing the ball past a goalkeeper into the net.
CONT: Team handball, or Olympic/European Handball is a game somewhat similar to association football, but the ball is played with the hand, not the foot.
OBS: Handball is played on a field forty meters long by twenty meters wide, with a dividing line in the middle and goal in the centre of either end.
OBS: Not to be confused with the type of handball that resembles squash or racquetball without the racquet.
OBS: team handball: term used by the Pan American Games Society.
French (Handball)
handball [correct, masculine noun]; hand-ball [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sport collectif où deux équipes de 7 joueurs s'affrontent avec un ballon sur un terrain rectangulaire (dimensions : 20 mètres par 40 mètres) séparé en deux camps.
OBS: Le nom vient de l'allemand : die Hand (la main) et der Ball (la balle, mot prononcé comme en français).
OBS: handball : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Balonmano)
balonmano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Juego entre dos equipos de siete jugadores cada uno, que consiste en introducir el balón en la portería contraria siguiendo unas determinadas reglas, de las que la más característica es servirse de las manos.
OBS: La Sociedad de los Juegos Panamericanos utiliza el término "balonmano. "