English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
banana hand [correct]; hand of bananas [correct]
CONT: The thickness of the bananas on a bunch is related to the number of hands on the bunch.
OBS: Bananas are mature about three months from the time of flowering, with each bunch producing about 15 "hands" ... Each hand has about 20 bananas while each bunch will yield about 200 "fingers" or bananas.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
main de bananes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Main de banane. C'est le regroupement de plusieurs bananes. L'ensemble des mains s'appelle le régime.
OBS: Chaque régime comporte de 10 à 14 «mains» qui portent chacune de 18 à 20 bananes.
Spanish (Fruticultura)
mano de plátanos [correct, feminine noun]; mano de bananos [correct, feminine noun]; mano de bananas [correct, feminine noun]; mano [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las manos de plátanos se colocan en tanques de agua para eliminar el látex que sale por el punto de corte.
CONT: Tan pronto como se cortan del tallo, las manos de bananos deben apoyarse, con la parte curva hacia arriba, sobre las nervaduras centrales de hojas de banano frescas.
CONT: En el plátano FHIA-20, el desmane reduce el peso del racimo pero mejora la calidad comercial de la producción, ya que aumenta el peso de las manos y los dedos, especialmente cuando el racimo se deja con seis manos.