English (Corporate Structure; Corporate Economics)
financial conglomerate [correct]
DEF: An investment company seeking a controlling interest in non-financial firms.
CONT: ...efforts are under way in a joint forum, consisting of banking, securities, and insurance supervisors from the G-10 countries, to consider the issues relating to the supervision of international financial conglomerates.
PHR: international financial conglomerate.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Économie de l'entreprise)
conglomérat financier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Société d'investissement cherchant à contrôler des intérêts dans des sociétés non financières.
CONT: ...les autorités de tutelle des banques, des maisons de titres et des compagnies d'assurances des pays du G-10 ont engagé une réflexion sur le contrôle des conglomérats financiers internationaux.
PHR: conglomérats financiers internationaux.
Spanish (Estructura de la empresa; Economía empresarial)
conglomerado financiero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ... se están realizando en el marco de un foro conjunto integrado por supervisores de banca, valores y seguros de los países del G-10 para considerar temas relacionados con la supervisión de los conglomerados financieros internacionales.
PHR: conglomerados financieros internacionales.