English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
bench press [correct, noun]; barbell bench press [correct]; flat bench press [correct]; barbell chest press [correct]
OBS: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: lie on a bench, with a barbell suspended on a rack straight above the eyes. Hold the barbell with a pronated grip (palms facing up) slightly larger than your shoulders. Lift the bar off the rack to establish a starting position and then lower the bar down to the chest before raising it back to the starting position (without placing the bar on the rack between each repetition).
OBS: This physical exercise is one of the three events of powerlifting, along with the deadlift and the squat.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
développé couché [correct, masculine noun]; développé-couché [correct, masculine noun]; développé au banc [correct, masculine noun]; développé avec barre [masculine noun]
OBS: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : couchez-vous sur un banc, avec une barre reposant sur des supports à peu près au niveau des yeux. Tenez la barre avec une prise un peu plus large que vos épaules et avec les mains en pronation (les paumes vers le haut). Pour vous placer en position de départ, il vous faut dégager la barre de ses supports en la soulevant à bout de bras. Descendez ensuite la barre jusqu'à la poitrine, puis remontez-la en position de départ (sans la remettre sur les supports entre chaque répétition).
OBS: La compétition en dynamophilie comporte trois épreuves : flexion de jambes, développé au banc et soulevé de terre.
Spanish (Acondicionamiento físico y culturismo)
fuerza en banco [correct, feminine noun]; press de banca [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] descripción del press de banca. Fortalecer la posición sobre el banco [...], fase excéntrica controlada, hacer la parada en la zona del pectoral inferior, codos siempre debajo de la barra, trayectoria de la barra en la fase concéntrica hacia arriba y hacia atrás, aceleración en la subida.
OBS: La fuerza en banco es uno de los tres levantamientos de potencia junto con sentadilla y peso muerto.