English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
corporation without share capital [correct]; non-share capital corporation [correct]; nonstock corporation [correct, United States]; non-stock corporation [correct]; corporation without capital stock [correct]
DEF: A corporation that does not issue shares of stock as evidence of ownership but instead is owned by its members in accordance with a charter or agreement.
CONT: ... a non-stock corporation is one where no part of its income is distributable as dividends to its members, trustees, or officers ... on dissolution.
OBS: NAV CANADA, the country's civil air navigation services provider, is a private sector, non-share capital corporation financed through publicly-traded debt.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
corporation sans capital-actions [correct, feminine noun]; société sans capital-actions [correct, feminine noun]; société sans capital social [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; personne morale sans capital-actions [feminine noun, Ontario]
CONT: Corporations sans capital-actions. Le Ministre peut [...] accorder une charte à tout groupe d'au moins trois personnes qui en font la demande. Cette charte constitue les requérants [...] en un corps constitué et politique, sans capital-actions, aux fins de poursuivre, sans gain pécuniaire pour ses membres, des objets d'un caractère national, patriotique, religieux, artistique, social, professionnel ou sportif ou des objets analogues [...]
OBS: NAV CANADA est une société sans capital-actions du secteur privé qui trouve son financement par l'émission de titres de créance sur le marché public.
OBS: Le législateur au fédéral et en Ontario rend «corporation» par «personne morale» mais celui du Nouveau-Brunswick et du Manitoba privilégie l'homographe français «corporation».
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
sociedad sin acciones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corporación o sociedad que no tiene acciones emitidas.
OBS: Ejemplos : un banco de ahorros mutuos; una asociación de ahorros y préstamos; una asociación religiosa o de beneficencia; una unión de crédito.