English (Banking)
central bank [correct]
DEF: A bank that supervises and coordinates all the functions of the financial system of the State.
OBS: [A central bank is] the institution that carries out monetary policy, issues currency, maintains the country's reserves, and controls the movement of capital to and from the outside world. It acts as the bank of the banks, and within it the financial institutions of the nation keep their reserves and obligatory reserve ratios. Acts as the treasury bank and possesses functions of inspection and control over the financial system.
OBS: central bank: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque)
banque centrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Banque qui dirige et coordonne tout le fonctionnement du système financier d'un État.
OBS: [La banque centrale est] l'organisme qui exécute la politique monétaire, émet la monnaie, maintient les réserves du pays et contrôle les mouvements de capitaux avec l'extérieur. Elle joue le rôle de banque des banques et les institutions financières de la nation y conservent leurs réserves et coefficients obligatoires. Elle agit comme banque du Trésor pour tous les effets et remplit une mission d'inspection et de contrôle du système financier.
OBS: Les désignations «institut d'émission» et «banque d'émission» ne réfèrent qu'à une des fonctions d'une banque centrale et ne devraient donc pas être considérées comme des synonymes de «banque centrale».
OBS: banque centrale : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
banco central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Banco que dirige y coordina todo el funcionamiento del sistema financiero de un Estado. Es el organismo que ejecuta la política monetaria, emite moneda, mantiene las reservas del país y controla el movimiento de capitales con el exterior. Actúa como banco de bancos, y en él mantienen sus reservas y coeficientes obligatorios las instituciones financieras de la nación. Actúa como banco del tesoro a todos los efectos y tiene funciones de inspección y control sobre el sistema financiero.
OBS: banco central : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.