English (Banking; Stock Exchange)
account freeze [correct]
CONT: An account freeze is an action taken by a bank or brokerage that prevents some transactions from occurring in the account. Typically, any open transactions will be canceled, and checks presented on a frozen account will not be honored.
OBS: Account freezes can also be initiated by either an account holder or a third party, such as a government, a regulatory authority, or a court order.
French (Banque; Bourse)
blocage de compte [correct, masculine noun]; gel de compte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Blocage de comptes. Lorsque la banque est informée d'un décès, elle est légalement dans l'obligation de bloquer provisoirement tous les comptes dont le défunt est titulaire ou cotitulaire.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Bolsa de valores)
bloqueo de cuenta [correct, masculine noun]; congelamiento de cuenta [correct, masculine noun]; congelación de cuenta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bloqueo de la cuenta : para bloquear una cuenta, el banco deberá tener una causa justificada y avisar al titular para evitar los posibles perjuicios derivados de la devolución de ingresos, disposiciones o recibos.