English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
clean float [correct]
DEF: Floating of currency where the value of the currency is controlled by the market rather than the authorities.
OBS: clean float: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
flottement pur [correct, masculine noun]; flottement non dirigé [correct, masculine noun]; flottement non contrôlé [masculine noun]; flottement non assisté [masculine noun]; flottement non soutenu [masculine noun]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle les types de changement sont déterminés par les forces du marché, sans l'intervention de la banque centrale ou du gouvernement. S'oppose à flottement dirigé.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
flotación limpia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situación en la que los tipos de cambio están determinados por las fuerzas del mercado, sin que intervenga el banco central o el gobierno. Es lo contrario de flotación dirigida o sucia.
OBS: flotación limpia: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.