English (Financial Institutions; Banking)
rural bank [correct]; country bank [correct]
CONT: … the country banks … are generally without credit files as known to the large city bank. Borrowers are personally known by the officers and directors who are usually their neighbors …
OBS: country bank; rural bank: Some sources consider these institutions within the category of near banks.
French (Institutions financières; Banque)
banque rurale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Banques rurales. L'expérience internationale de la microfinance fait ressortir le besoin d'hisser ces institutions de crédit à des niveaux supérieurs d'autosuffisance – qu'elles deviennent des banques. Mais en attendant, la plupart d'entre elles ne peuvent agir qu'à une échelle limitée avec un portefeuille de petits clients (en termes financiers).
OBS: banque rurale : Certaines sources classifient ces institutions dans la catégorie des quasi-banques.
Spanish (Instituciones financieras; Operaciones bancarias)
banco rural [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: banco rural : Algunas fuentes clasifican estas instituciones dentro de la categoría de cuasibancos.