English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
nostro account [correct, standardized]
DEF: In international banking, ... an account that [a bank] holds in another bank domiciled in a foreign country, usually in the domestic currency of that country.
OBS: nostro account: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
OBS: nostro account: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
compte nostro [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; notre compte chez vous [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avoirs en devises détenus par une banque chez une banque correspondante.
OBS: compte nostro : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
OBS: compte nostro : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Instituciones financieras)
cuenta nostro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usada en los bancos internacionales para describir una cuenta conciliatoria mantenida con bancos de otros países; así el banco posee su cuenta y hace sus entradas en contrapartida conciliatoria con bancos internacionales.