English (Banking; Foreign Trade)
acceptance house [correct]; accepting house [correct]
DEF: A bank usually a merchant bank, who among its many functions specialises in accepting bills drawn by customers. By lending its name, the holder is able to discount the bill at the best possible rates.
OBS: acceptance house; accepting house: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Banque; Commerce extérieur)
maison d'acceptation [feminine noun]; banque d'acceptation [feminine noun]; banque de financement par acceptation [feminine noun]
OBS: maison d'acceptation; banque de financement par acceptation : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
banco pagador [correct, masculine noun]; banco aceptante [correct, masculine noun]; casa de aceptación [correct, feminine noun]; banco de aceptaciones [masculine noun]; casa de aceptaciones [feminine noun]
DEF: Banco que, en virtud de las relaciones de corresponsalía con el banco emitente, se encarga de pagar el crédito o de aceptar o negociar directamente las letras giradas por el vendedor.