English (Banking; Investment)
cash leg [correct]
CONT: Secure and efficient settlement systems. Since the securities leg of a repo serves as collateral for the cash leg, the failure to settle simultaneously opens up a credit exposure. This risk can be contained using safe settlement procedures based on delivery-versus-payment (DVP) arrangements.
French (Banque; Investissements et placements)
partie espèces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] les titres sont livrés à l'acheteur ou à son conservateur si et seulement si le système reçoit confirmation, par la banque de règlement, que la partie espèces a bien été réglée.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Inversiones)
parte de efectivo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los valores son entregados al comprador o a su custodio únicamente cuando la CDV [central depositaria de valores] recibe del banco liquidador la confirmación de la liquidación de la parte de efectivo.