English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Banking)
point-of-sale terminal [correct, standardized]; POS terminal [correct, standardized]; retail point-of-sale terminal [correct]; retail terminal; terminal POS; electronic computerized checkout [proposal]
DEF: A terminal used in place of a cash register in a store for customer checkout and such added functions as recording inventory data, transferring funds and checking credit.
OBS: point-of-sale terminal; POS terminal: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Banque)
terminal point de vente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TPV [correct, masculine noun]; terminal de point de vente [correct, masculine noun]; TPV [correct, masculine noun]; TPV; terminal au point de vente [correct, masculine noun]; terminal POS [masculine noun]; terminal PDV [masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal utilisé comme caisse enregistreuse dans un magasin, et servant également au relevé des stocks, aux virements financiers et au contrôle du crédit.
OBS: terminal point de vente : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Operaciones bancarias)
terminal de venta [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; terminal en el punto de venta [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; TPV [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; TPV; terminal de punto de venta [correct, see observation, feminine noun, masculine noun, Spain, Mexico]; TPV [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; TPV
DEF: Terminal en una operación al detalle que está conectado a una computadora (ordenador) para poder recoger y almacenar los datos al efectuarse una venta.
OBS: Es el de transacciones electrónicas situado en la tienda o punto de venta final, y conectado al ordenador central de un banco. Sirve para dos tipos de operaciones : procesar tarjetas de crédito, y lo propio con tarjetas de pago.
OBS: El sustantivo "terminal" puede ser tanto masculino como femenino.