English (Intelligence (Military); Military Communications; Electronic Warfare)
signals intelligence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SIGINT [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; signal intelligence [correct]; SIGINT [correct]; SIGINT
DEF: Intelligence [obtained] from electromagnetic communications, communication systems and electromagnetic noncommunication transmissions, by those who are not the intended recipients of the information.
OBS: signals intelligence; SIGINT: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Transmissions militaires; Guerre électronique)
renseignement d'origine électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SIGINT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ROEM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; renseignement électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Renseignement obtenu] de communications électromagnétiques, de systèmes de communication ainsi que de transmissions électromagnétiques non liées aux communications, par des personnes autres que les destinataires prévus.
OBS: renseignement d'origine électromagnétique; ROEM : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: renseignement d'origine électromagnétique; SIGINT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar); Comunicaciones militares; Guerra electrónica)
inteligencia de señales [correct, feminine noun]; SIGINT [correct]
DEF: Información obtenida tanto por escuchas en banda de comunicaciones(COMINT), como en otras bandas, en particular radar(ELINT).