English (Internet and Telematics; Radioelectricity; Audio Technology; Telecommunications)
channel width [correct]
DEF: The extent of a continuous range of frequencies over which the gain does not differ from its maximum value by more than a specified amount.
OBS: bandwidth; of a receiver amplifier or network
French (Internet et télématique; Radioélectricité; Électroacoustique; Télécommunications)
largeur de canal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En satellite, le Roll Off a été choisi égale à 0.35 (valeur qui est compromis entre une bonne efficacité du filtre et un bon rendement). Donc pour une largeur de canal de 36MHz, on obtient un débit utile de 26,6 Mbit/s.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Radioelectricidad; Electroacústica; Telecomunicaciones)
anchura de canal [correct, feminine noun]; ancho de canal [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Extensión de una gama continua de frecuencias en la cual la ganancia no difiere de su valor máximo más de una cantidad especificada.
OBS: ancho de banda; de un amplificador de recepción o de una red