English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Sports (General))
flag [correct, noun]; marking flag [correct]
DEF: A conspicuous sign to mark a position ...
CONT: Red and white flags indicate compulsory sections, obstacles, compulsory changes of direction, and the start and finish of each phase.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports (Généralités))
drapeau [correct, masculine noun]; fanion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce d'étoffe de couleur vive, fixée sur une hampe [...], pour jalonner une piste, un parcours, etc. [...]
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes (Generalidades))
banderín [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bandera pequeña para marcar las cuatro esquinas y la línea central de la cancha.