English (Aquaculture; Commercial Fishing)
fallowing period [correct]; fallow period [correct]
CONT: In this method, sites are emptied of fish and not restocked for a period of time. Its effectiveness is linked to the persistence of the pathogen in the water with a reduced biomass of suitable hosts and the length of the fallowing period … fallowing is an effective method of controlling … infestations ...
French (Aquaculture; Pêche commerciale)
période de jachère [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Acuicultura; Pesca comercial)
periodo de barbecho [correct, masculine noun]; período de barbecho [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durante el período de barbecho, cada 5 años, se deberá excavar el estanque sumidero hasta 1, 5 a 2 m de profundo, 0, 25 m de ancho y 0, 1m de profundo y los diques a 0, 4 m de alto.