English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
foot drop [correct]; foot-drop [correct]; footdrop [correct]; drop-foot [correct]; dropfoot [correct]
DEF: Paralysis or weakness of the dorsiflexor muscles of the foot and ankle, as a consequence of which the foot falls, the toes dragging on the ground in walking.
OBS: The term "foot drop" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pied tombant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affection plantaire due à la paralysie ou à la parésie des muscles releveurs du pied (antéro-externes), rendant impossible la flexion dorsale active et entraînant le steppage.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
pie caído [masculine noun]; pie equino paralítico [masculine noun]
OBS: Término formado a partir de la fuente Diccionari Enciclopèdic de Medicina, Barcelona : Fundació Enciclopèdia Catalana, 1990.