English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
congenital clasped thumb [correct]; congenital flexion-adduction deformity of thumb [correct]; pollex varus [correct]; congenital absence of thumb extensors [correct]; congenital hypoplasia of thumb extensors [correct]; infant's persistent thumb-clutched hand [correct]; thumb-clutched hand [correct]; congenital absence of the extensor pollicis longus [correct]; flexion-adduction deformity of the hand [correct]
DEF: One of the rarest anomalies of the hand characterized by a strongly flexed thumb across the palm of the hand as a result of developmental deficiency of the extensor mechanism of the thumb.
OBS: The condition must be differentiated from spastic thumb-clutched deformity of cerebral palsy, which is due to spasticity of the adductor pollicis. The latter condition discloses diminution of deformity by passively flexing the wrist and intact thumb extensors evidenced by electromyographic studies.
OBS: Definition from The Genetics of Hand Malformations, 1978, p. 445 and Orthopaedics: Principles and their Application, 1984, p. 290.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pouce flexus-adductus congénital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Malformation rare du pouce caractérisée par la flexion permanente de la métacarpophalangienne et due à une anomalie (hypoplasie ou absence) du muscle court extenseur du pouce.
OBS: Définition d'après l'Encyclopédie médico-chirurgicale : appareil locomoteur, s.d., p. 2.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
pulgar rígido [masculine noun]; pulgar flexus-adductus congénito [masculine noun]
OBS: Término formado a partir de la fuente Diccionari Enciclopèdic de Medicina, Barcelona : Fundació Enciclopèdia Catalana, 1990.