English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
sausage digit [correct]; sausage toe [correct]
DEF: Swollen digit, in which the swelling involves not only the joint capsule but the extra-articular areas, commonly seen in psoriatic arthritis.
CONT: Synovial thickening in a tendon sheath, common in Reiter's syndrome or psoriatic arthritis, produces a "sausage" finger or "sausage" toe appearance. In general, synovial swelling is most pronounced on extensor surfaces of joints where the capsule is more distensible.
OBS: In this context, the term "digit" mainly applies to the toe, but it could also refer to the finger.
OBS: Definition from the International Dictionary of Medicine and Biology, 1986, vol. 1, p. 794.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
orteil en saucisse [correct]; orteil boudiné [correct]
DEF: Gonflement rouge ou violacé de l'orteil qui présente un aspect boudiné; l'inflammation vive des interphalangiennes, souvent associée à une ténosynovite, évoque un rhumatisme psoriasique, mais s'observe aussi dans le syndrome de Fiessinger-Leroy-Reiter et les arthrites des entéropathies.
OBS: Définition d'après Pathologie des orteils, 1985, pp. 136, 143 et Maladies des os et des articulations, 1982, p. 759k
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
dedo de salchicha [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término formado a partir de la fuente Diccionari Enciclopèdic de Medicina, Barcelona : Fundació Enciclopèdia Catalana, 1990.