English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Ortolani's test [correct]; Ortolani's maneuver [correct]; Ortolani click test [correct]
DEF: A test to detect a dislocated hip in the newborn. The examiner flexes the knees and encircles them with the hands so that the thumbs lie along the medial sides of the thighs and the fingers over the trochanters. Then, the hips are flexed to a right angle and gently abducted. If a hip is dislocated, as full abduction is approached the femoral head will be felt slipping in to the acetabulum. An audible click may accompany the displacement. Restriction of abduction may indicate an irreducible dislocation.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre d'Ortolani [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre de Le Damany-Ortolani [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre permettant de mettre en évidence une hanche luxée chez le nouveau-né.
CONT: La manœuvre d'Ortolani porte en abduction à 90° et en flexion à 90° les deux cuisses symétriquement. Elle réalise ainsi un geste de réduction, accompagnée d'un ressaut palpable, visible, parfois audible («clic»). Le retour à la position normale, membres inférieurs étendus, s'accompagne d'un ressaut inverse qui traduit la récidive de la luxation.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Ortolani [feminine noun]
OBS: prueba de Ortolani : término formado a partir de la fuente Diccionari Enciclopèdic de Medicina, Barcelona : Fundació Enciclopèdia Catalana, 1990.