English (Maneuvering of Ships; Aircraft Maneuvers; Driving (Road Vehicles))
manoeuvre [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The operation of a ship, aircraft, or vehicle, to cause it to perform desired movements.
OBS: manoeuvre: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Conduite automobile)
manœuvre [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mise en œuvre d'un bâtiment, aéronef ou véhicule de manière à lui faire exécuter les évolutions voulues.
OBS: manœuvre : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Maniobras de las aeronaves; Conducción de vehículos automotores)
maniobra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La operación efectuada por un barco, aeronave o vehículo que determina la realización de los movimientos deseados.