English (Ship and Boat Parts)
semi-displacement hull [correct]; semi-planing hull [correct]
CONT: A semi-displacement hull is a hull ... that combines features of the displacement and planing hull. It displaces water at low speeds but is able to generate lift at cruising speed. It is more stable than planing hulls, and faster than displacement hulls. It planes at lower speeds than regular planing hulls.
French (Parties des bateaux)
coque à semi-déplacement [correct, feminine noun]; coque semi-planante [correct, feminine noun]; carène à semi-déplacement [correct, feminine noun]; carène semi-planante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Bien que les termes «coque» et «carène» aient des sens légèrement différents (la carène étant la partie immergée de la coque), ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
casco de semidesplazamiento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un casco de semidesplazamiento tiene secciones redondas y planas. Las secciones redondas permiten un almacenamiento adicional, mientras que las zonas planas elevan la proa del barco fuera del agua, reduciendo la resistencia a altas velocidades.