English (Shipbuilding; Water Transport)
hogging [correct]; hog [correct]
DEF: Sagging of the bow and stern of a ship with respect to the amidships section.
OBS: The opposite of "sagging."
French (Constructions navales; Transport par eau)
arc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courbure prise par la coque d'un navire lorsque ses extrémités s'affaissent par rapport au couple milieu.
Spanish (Construcción naval; Transporte por agua)
arco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deformación del casco de un barco que se comba longitudinalmente de tal forma que sus extremos se hallan más bajos que su centro.