English (Navigation Instruments; Ship Piloting)
deck slate [correct]
CONT: On deck, the officer of the watch would make use of some recording device to keep the information temporarily before transferring this to a log-book after his watch finished. ... A deck slate was [one of these devices]: speed, heading and other information were written onto it then wiped off once transferred to the log-book, the official record of the progress and management of the ship.
French (Instruments de navigation; Pilotage des navires)
ardoise [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Instrumentos de navegación; Pilotaje de buques)
pizarra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Placa utilizada para] indicar la derrota del barco.