English (Dredging; Types of Ships and Boats; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
dredge [correct, noun, officially approved]; dredger [correct, noun]
DEF: A machine equipped with a scooping or scouring device used to deepen harbours and waterways, and to extract underwater resources.
OBS: dredge: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Dragage; Types de bateaux; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
drague [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Machine munie d'un dispositif de ramassage ou de grattage servant à creuser plus profondément le fond des ports et des voies navigables ou à extraire des ressources sous-marines.
OBS: drague : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Dragado; Tipos de barcos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
draga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barco en que va instalado un aparato [empleado para excavar bajo el agua o limpiar el fondo de los puertos, canales, etc. ]