English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
balloon sail [correct]; balloon [noun]
DEF: A large light sail (such as a spinnaker) set in addition to or in place of an ordinary light sail especially by yachts in moderate weather.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
voile ballon [feminine noun]
DEF: Grand foc très creux taillé de manière à faire poche pour les allures du large et du vent arrière.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Vela y navegación de placer)
balón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Foque especial, en forma de triángulo esférico, que se hincha con el viento en forma de bolsa y contribuye poderosamente a empujar el barco.
OBS: Se usa especialmente en los yates de regata.