English (Shipbuilding; Outfitting of Ships; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
shackle ring [correct]; shackle [correct, noun]
DEF: A U-shaped piece of metal with a pin through the end used for securing lines to sails, anchors and other objects.
French (Constructions navales; Armement et gréement; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
manille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étrier métallique muni d'une clavette ou d'un axe à vis ou manillon qui sert à relier deux manœuvres, à mailler une chaîne, [...]
OBS: manille : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Construcción naval; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Vela y navegación de placer)
grillete de unión [correct, masculine noun]; grillete [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eslabón en forma de U, con sus extremos unidos por un pasador que permite abrirlo para enlazar los trozos de cadena o para afianzar el extremo de la cadena a la malla del barco o el arganeo del ancla.