English (Insurance; Transportation Insurance; Cargo (Water Transport))
jettison [correct, noun]
DEF: Deliberate throwing overboard of goods or fittings for the preservation of a ship in peril.
French (Assurances; Assurance transport; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
jet à la mer [correct, masculine noun]; jet de la cargaison [correct, masculine noun]; jet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à alléger le navire, à la suite d'un événement grave, par le jet à la mer d'une partie ou de la totalité de la cargaison : [...]
Spanish (Seguros; Seguro de transporte; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
echazón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción de echar al mar una parte del equipo del barco o de las mercancías para salvar al resto del naufragio.