English (Types of Ships and Boats; Transport of Goods)
lighter [correct, noun]
CONT: A lighter is a barge-type vessel used to carry cargo between shore and cargo ship.
French (Types de bateaux; Transport de marchandises)
accon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; allège [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Embarcation portuaire utilisée pour transférer les approvisionnements ou la cargaison d'un navire.
OBS: accon : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Transporte de mercancías)
alijador [correct, masculine noun]; lancha [correct, feminine noun]; barcaza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pequeña embarcación que se utiliza para transportar las mercancías desde el lugar en que está anclado el barco hasta el puerto.