English (Air Transport; Transport of Goods; Special Water Transport)
embarkation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of putting personnel and/or vehicles and their associated stores and equipment into ships or aircraft.
OBS: In French, the word «embarquement» applies to rail and road transport in addition to ships and aircraft.
OBS: embarkation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport aérien; Transport de marchandises; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
embarquement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Action de mettre en place le personnel, les véhicules et leurs équipements et approvisionnements à bord de tous moyens de transport.
OBS: En anglais, le terme embarkation ne s'applique qu'aux navires et aéronefs.
OBS: embarquement: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Transporte de mercancías; Transporte por barcos especiales)
embarque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carga de tropas en un barco, con sus abastecimientos y equipo.