English (Food Preservation and Canning)
hydrogen swell [correct]
DEF: The distortion or bursting of a can due to the build-up of hydrogen gas from within generated by the activity of the acid contents on the (usually mild steel) material of the can itself.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
bombage dû à l'hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un produit trop vieux et/ou une température excessivement élevée peuvent entraîner des bombages par dégagement d'hydrogène, surtout dans le cas des conserves de légumes tels quecoeurs d'artichaut, céleri, potirons et choux-fleurs.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
abombamiento por hidrógeno [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Abombamiento por hidrógeno : Reacción del hierro de la lata y el contenido ácido : Ejemplo, alimentos ácidos, temperaturas altas, defectos en el barnizado, oxígeno, sulfuros o fosfatos solubles.