English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
marine barometer [correct]; ship's barometer
DEF: Mercury barometer used on board ship made with a constriction in its tube in order to damp out oscillations of the mercury caused by movements of the ship.
CONT: The ship's barometer, which is kept in the chart room, is very different from the original device. It traces a barometer chart, recording the atmospheric pressure throughout the voyage.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
baromètre marin [correct, masculine noun]; baromètre de marine [correct, masculine noun]; baromètre de mer [masculine noun]
DEF: Baromètre à mercure utilisé à bord des navires et dont le tube présente un étranglement qui amortit les oscillations du mercure causées par les mouvements du navire.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
barómetro marino [masculine noun]
DEF: Barómetro de mercurio usado en los buques.
OBS: Se caracteriza porque la columna posee un estrechamiento que amortigua las oscilaciones del mercurio producidas por el movimiento del buque.