English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
hypsometric equation [correct]; altimetric equation
DEF: An equation based on the hydrostatic equation for (1) determining the geopotential difference between two pressure levels; (2) reducing the observed pressure to another level; (3) calibrating an aneroid barometer.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
équation hypsométrique [correct, feminine noun]; équation altimétrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Équation reposant sur l'équation hydrostatique pour : 1) déterminer la différence de géopotentiel entre deux niveaux de pression; 2) réduire la pression observée à celle d'un autre niveau; 3) étalonner un baromètre anéroïde.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología)
ecuación hipsométrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ecuación basada en la ecuación hidrostática para : 1) determinar la diferencia geopotencial entre dos niveles de presión; 2) reducir la presión observada a otro nivel; 3) calibrar un barómetro aneroide.