English (Scientific Instruments; Meteorology)
pressure altimeter [correct]; barometric altimeter [correct]
DEF: Aneroid barometer adapted for determining height differences.
CONT: There are several types of altimeters: 1) the pressure altimeter, which measures barometric pressure and converts it to altitude above sea level when referenced to the existing measured sea level barometric pressure, or to pressure altitude when referenced to a standard pressure ...
French (Instruments scientifiques; Météorologie)
altimètre barométrique [correct, masculine noun]; altimètre anéroïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Baromètre anéroïde adapté pour déterminer des différences d'altitude.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Meteorología)
altímetro barométrico [masculine noun]; altímetro aneroide [masculine noun]
DEF: Barómetro aneroide adaptado para determinar diferencias de altitud.