English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
capillarity correction [correct]
DEF: Correction applied to the reading of a mercury barometer due to the convexity of the meniscus of the mercury column; this correction may be taken into account in the barometric correction tables.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
correction de capillarité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correction de la lecture d'un baromètre due à la convexité du ménisque de la colonne mercurielle; la correction peut être prise en compte dans la table de corrections barométriques.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
corrección de capilaridad [feminine noun]
DEF: Corrección de la lectura de un barómetro de mercurio para compensar la convexidad del menisco en la columna de mercurio. Esta corrección se ha tenido en cuenta al calcular la tabla de correcciones barométricas.