English (Meteorology)
conservation of vorticity [correct]
DEF: The constancy of the vertical component of the absolute vorticity during horizontal motion in a non-viscous barotropic fluid.
French (Météorologie)
conservation du tourbillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constance de la composante verticale du tourbillon absolu durant un mouvement horizontal dans un fluide non visqueux barotrope.
Spanish (Meteorología)
conservación de la vorticidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constancia del componente vertical de la vorticidad absoluta durante el movimiento horizontal en un fluido barotrópico no viscoso.