English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
engine nacelle [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: The engine nacelle is the aerodynamic structure that surrounds an aircraft engine and often contains a thrust reverser. The thrust reverser is deployed to help control a landing aircraft on normal or icy runways or during an aborted take-off.
OBS: The term "nacelle" should be used in non-ambiguous contexts only.
OBS: engine nacelle: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: engine nacelle: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Propulsion des aéronefs)
nacelle moteur [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble comportant un moteur d'avion et le capotage qui l'entoure.
OBS: La différence entre «engine nacelle» [nacelle moteur] et «engine pod» [fuseau moteur] porte sur l'endroit où l'ensemble est situé sur l'avion; la [«nacelle moteur»] est logée dans le fuselage et le [«fuseau moteur»] se trouve suspendu sous l'aile; ces deux termes sont toutefois souvent confondus.
OBS: Utiliser le terme «nacelle» uniquement dans un contexte non ambigu.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
barquilla de motor [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; góndola de motor [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: barquilla de motor : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).