English (Trucking (Road Transport))
stub axle [correct]; half axle [correct]; split axle [correct]
DEF: Load-carrying axle having no central beam.
OBS: This type of axle can be found, for example, on lowbed semi- trailer running gears.
French (Camionnage)
demi-essieu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essieu porteur sans poutre centrale.
OBS: Ce type d'essieu peut se trouver, par exemple, sur un train roulant de semi-remorque porte-engins.
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
eje muñón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eje libre sin barra central.
OBS: Este tipo de eje se utiliza por ejemplo en el tren rodante de los semirremolques para el transporte de vehículos.