English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
ethylene/acrylate copolymer [correct]; ethylene acrylate copolymer; ethylene/acrylic acid copolymer [avoid]
CONT: Borealis, one of Europe's largest producers of polyolefin plastics, and DuPont, a global leader in specialty ethylene copolymers, have signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) for high-pressure copolymers in Europe [which] includes DuPont's intent to acquire Borealis' Borflex, ethylene acrylate copolymer business and technology. Borealis will retain technology rights for its wire and cable business.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
copolymère d'acrylate/éthylène [correct, masculine noun]; copolymère d'éthylène/acide acrylique [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: On utilise «acrylate» plutôt que «acide acrylique».
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
copolímero de etileno-acrilato [masculine noun]
OBS: Ethylene/Acrylate Copolymer : Denominación química : Copolímero de etileno y un monómero consistente en ácido acrílico, metacrílico o uno de sus ésteres. Propiedades y aplicaciones. Este producto es insoluble en agua y alcohol e insoluble en todo tipo de disolventes a temperatura ambiente. Debido a ello esta sustancia es empleada como formador de películas en cremas de sol resistentes al agua, en cremas limpiadoras y en productos en barra.