English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
show jumping [correct]; stadium jumping [correct]; jumping [correct]; jumping event [correct]
DEF: An equestrian event asking for speed and accuracy, in which the aim is, for the horse and rider, to jump a set course of fences, in the right order and without knocking them down, while working against the clock.
OBS: Show jumping competitions are held in an indoor or outdoor arena. The designer of the course can choose from a wide range of jumps that fall into three main categories: uprights, spreads and triples.
OBS: Show jumping has three main categories of competition: those which primarily test jumping ability but use time as the deciding factor in order to reach a final result; those which test jumping ability alone; and those which put a premium on speed and agility. Most competitions [fall] into the first category.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
saut d'obstacles [correct, masculine noun]; concours de saut d'obstacles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épreuve équestre alliant vitesse et précision dont l'objectif, pour le cavalier et sa monture, est de franchir tous les obstacles, dans l'ordre déterminé et sans les renverser, tout en courant contre la montre.
OBS: Les compétitions de saut d'obstacles peuvent se tenir sur une piste intérieure ou extérieure. Le concepteur du parcours choisit parmi une vaste gamme d'obstacles qui se divisent en trois principales catégories : les obstacles droits, les larges et les triples.
OBS: Le saut d'obstacles compte trois catégories d'épreuves : celle visant à déterminer l'habileté à sauter tout en utilisant le temps comme facteur déterminant; celle qui ne mesure que l'habilité à sauter; et celle qui insiste sur la vitesse et l'agilité.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
salto de obstáculos [correct, masculine noun]; salto en pista [correct, masculine noun]; salto [correct, masculine noun]; salto hípico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Salto de obstáculos. La disciplina de saltos consiste en franquear a caballo un recorrido de varios obstáculos construidos con barras, sin cometer ninguna falta ni de rehúse ni de derribo. Las pruebas se disputan siguiendo varios baremos : contrarreloj, caza, potencia, con cronómetro, etcétera, y se clasifican en distintos grupos de acuerdo con las alturas, que oscilan entre 1, 10 m y 1, 60 m.
OBS: salto en pista; salto; salto hípico: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.