English (Metal Beams and Girders; Metal Framework Elements)
open-web steel joist [correct]; open-web joist [correct]
DEF: A steel truss whose web parts are either hot-rolled structural shapes or cold-formed light-gauge steel shapes.
CONT: Open-web steel joists ... are actually a lightweight type of Warren truss, made in several different styles ...
OBS: Open-web steel joists are different in one important respect from the fabricated structural-steel framing members commonly used in building constructions: the joists are usually manufactured by production-line methods with special equipment designed for quantity production.
French (Poutres métalliques; Éléments de charpentes métalliques)
poutre à treillis [correct, feminine noun]; poutre en treillis [correct, feminine noun]; poutre triangulée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poutre composée dont l'âme est un treillage de barres assemblées à 45 ° ou 60 °.
Spanish (Vigas metálicas; Componentes de armazones metálicos)
vigueta de celosía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vigueta construida con perfiles metálicos pequeños y barras.