English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Forestry Operations)
increment borer [correct]; Pressler borer [correct]
DEF: An auger-like instrument with a hollow bit and an extractor, used mainly to extract thin radial cylinders of wood ... from trees having annual growth rings, so as to determine increment and age, but also, in wood preservation, the depth of penetration of the preservative.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Exploitation forestière)
sonde de Pressler [correct, feminine noun]; tarière de Pressler [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sonde creuse que l'on peut visser et enfoncer dans le bois pour en extraire (avec un extracteur) de petits cylindres radiaux de bois (carottes) afin d'y compter et mesurer les cernes ligneux lorsqu'ils sont bien distincts.
OBS: On peut se servir de cet instrument pour estimer l'âge ou la croissance de certains arbres ou pour divers autres usages, par exemple pour mesurer la pénétration de certains produits de préservation.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida (Ingeniería); Explotación forestal)
barrena de Pressler [correct, feminine noun]; taladro de Pressler [correct, masculine noun]; barrena de crecimientos [feminine noun]
DEF: Taladro que permite obtener muestras de un árbol para poder analizarlas y calcular el crecimiento y la edad del mismo por medio de los anillos de crecimiento.
CONT: Barrena de Pressler [...] sirve para tomar muestras del tronco de los árboles tipo a medir y así obtener un pequeño cilindro donde observar los anillos de crecimiento y poder calcular el crecimiento de los últimos cinco años [...]