English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
rotary table [correct]; RT [correct, see observation]
DEF: The principal component of a rotary, or rotary machine: used to turn the drill stem and support the drilling assembly.
CONT: The rotary table is situated in the center of the derrick floor immediately over the well bore and directly under the center of the derrick or mast. Its function is to support the weight of any pipe or casing run into the hole and to provide rotary motion to the drillpipe string via the kelly ...
OBS: RT: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
table de rotation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] cette tige carrée est engagée dans une table de rotation située au niveau du plancher de la tour de sondage.
OBS: Le niveau supérieur de la table est en principe le niveau de référence pour la mesure des profondeurs.
Spanish (Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
mesa de rotación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plataforma de las sondas petrolíferas que imprime movimiento giratorio a la barrena.