English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rotor clouds [correct, see observation, plural]; roll clouds [see observation]
DEF: Turbulent, Altocumulus-type cloud formation in the lee of large mountain barriers; the air in the cloud rotates around an axis parallel to the range.
CONT: In the turbulent under-laminar air layer, more or less visible roll shaped clouds (cumulus or stratocumulus) mark the different waves. When the air moisture content is high, bands of clouds which vary in thickness and length form parallel to the relief. When the air moisture content is low, they disappear completely or are limited to very mobile and short-living light clouds. These clouds are known as rotor clouds or roll clouds. Below the roll clouds, pilots will more than likely experience strong turbulence and winds opposite to the wind gradient, which can make flying generally much more interesting and perhaps hazardous.
OBS: rotor clouds; roll clouds: The plural form is preferred, since it refers more to a cloud formation than to a particular cloud alone.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
nuages de tourbillon d'aval [correct, masculine noun, plural]; nuages de tourbillon [masculine noun]; rotors [masculine noun]; nuages rotors [masculine noun]; nuages en os de sèche [masculine noun]
DEF: Nuages en forme de rouleaux qui peuvent apparaître dans la partie supérieure des tourbillons stationnaires à axe horizontal et de grande dimension qui accompagnent parfois, dans les basses couches de l'atmosphère, les ondes sous le vent d'une montagne ou d'une chaîne de montagnes.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
nubes de rotación a sotavento [feminine noun, plural]; nubes de remolino [feminine noun]
DEF: Formación nubosa turbulenta, de tipo Altocumulus, observada a sotavento de grandes barreras montañosas; el aire del interior de la nube alrededor de un eje paralelo a la barrera.