English (Foreign Trade)
technical obstacle
DEF: Requirement that imported merchandise meets the technical regulations and quality specifications of the importing country, particularly when the differences are artificial and the idea is to restrict free trade.
OBS: technical obstacle: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commerce extérieur)
barrière technique [feminine noun]
DEF: Exigence que les marchandises importées soient ajustées aux règlements techniques et spécifications de qualité du pays importateur, particulièrement quand les différences sont artificielles et qu'il existe des complications pour le libre-échange.
OBS: barrière technique : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
barrera técnica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exigencia de que las mercancías importadas se ajusten a los reglamentos técnicos y especificaciones de calidad del país importador, especialmente cuando las diferencias son artificiales y existe ánimo de dificultar el libre comercio.
OBS: barrera técnica : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.