English (Stationary Airport Facilities)
blast fence [correct, standardized, officially approved]; jet blast fence [correct]; deflector barrier; blast deflector fence; air-deflecting barrier; anti-blast barrier; blast screen; blast deflector; jet stream deflector
DEF: A barrier used to divert or dissipate jet or propeller blast.
CONT: [The aircraft] jet blast may sweep the ramp [so] passengers entering or leaving aircraft must be protected by air - or noise - deflecting barriers.
OBS: blast fence: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Installations fixes d'aéroport)
écran anti-souffle [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; écran pare-souffle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif de protection contre le souffle des moteurs [masculine noun]; barrière anti-souffle [feminine noun]; barrière antisouffle [feminine noun]
DEF: Paroi utilisée pour détourner ou dissiper le souffle des moteurs à réaction ou des hélices.
CONT: Les postes de stationnement sont généralement munis de dispositifs de protection contre le souffle des moteurs à réaction. [Ce sont] des barrières anti-souffle.
OBS: écran anti-souffle; écran pare-souffle : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: écran anti-souffle : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Instalaciones fijas de aeropuerto)
barrera contra el chorro [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: barrera contra el chorro : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).