English (Environmental Management; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
barrier island restoration [correct]
CONT: Barrier island restoration involves building a primary dune from washover deposits, accompanied by the construction of a cellular retaining basin that will be filled with sediment from backbarrier and nearshore areas ... After sufficient leaching and settlement, vegetation is planted on the primary dune and backbarrier surfaces to stabilize the sediment.
PHR: barrier island restoration project
French (Gestion environnementale; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
restauration des îles-barrières [correct, feminine noun]; restauration des îles barrières [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Oceanografía)
restauración de islas barrera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El Plan Maestro también analizó aproximadamente 250 proyectos de restauración, incluyendo la estabilización de bancos arenosos, restauración de islas barrera, realineación de canales, [...].