English (Road Safety)
crash cushion [correct]; impact attenuator [correct]
DEF: A device that is installed in front of a rigid obstacle to absorb the energy of an impacting vehicle.
OBS: crash cushion; impact attenuator: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sécurité routière)
atténuateur de choc [correct, masculine noun]; atténuateur d'impact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif installé devant un obstacle rigide pour absorber l'énergie d'un véhicule qui le heurte.
OBS: atténuateur de choc; atténuateur d'impact : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Seguridad vial)
amortiguador de impacto [correct, masculine noun]; amortiguador de choques [correct, masculine noun]; barrera amortiguadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo instalado delante de un obstáculo rígido para absorber la energía de un vehículo que choque contra él.
OBS: amortiguador de choques; barrera amortiguadora : términos propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.