English (Optics)
field ion microscopy [correct]; FIM [correct]
CONT: Field ion microscopy is a technique for observing individual atoms, and is capable of yielding pictures showing the surface structure of a metal in atomic detail.
French (Optique)
microscopie ionique de champ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des sources d'ions très focalisées sont également en cours d'étude, suivant le principe de la microscopie ionique de champ.
Spanish (Óptica)
microscopía de iones en campo [correct, feminine noun]; FIM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tema XIV : Técnicas de sonda de campo y microscopías de sonda de barrido. Introducción : Procesos fundamentales aprovechados por las técnicas de sonda de campo. Principales técnicas y aplicaciones de las mismas. Microscopía de iones en campo(FIM) y análisis con sonda atómica.
OBS: FIM: según su sigla en inglés, de "field ion microscopy".