English (Telecommunications Transmission; Television (Radioelectricity))
phasing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The relationship between the timing of two or more events, or the adjustment of this relationship.
OBS: phasing: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
mise en phase [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mise en phase : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
ajuste de fase [correct, masculine noun]; puesta en fase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puesta en concordancia de los instantes iniciales del barrido de línea de exploración en la emisión y la recepción, con el fin de asegurar la compaginación correcta de la imagen sobre el soporte de registro.