English (Office Automation; Internet and Telematics)
scan head [correct]
DEF: Optic sensor of a facsimile or scanning device that moves over the image to be registered.
OBS: scan head: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bureautique; Internet et télématique)
tête d'analyse [feminine noun]
DEF: [Détecteur] optique d'un fax ou d'un analyseur qui [se déplace sur] une image à explorer.
OBS: tête d'analyse : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Ofimática; Internet y telemática)
cabeza de exploración [correct, feminine noun]; cabeza de barrido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sensor óptico de una telecopiadora (fax) o de un explorador (escáner) que se mueve a lo largo de la imagen a explorar.
OBS: cabeza de barrido : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.