English (Scientific Instruments)
scanning photoelectron microscope [correct]
CONT: Chemical composition of a microfabricated sample was studied ... using a scanning photoelectron microscope, in which X rays eject electrons from atoms near the sample's surface.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
microscope à balayage de photoélectrons [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos)
microscopio de barrido de fotoelectrones [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Composición química de una muestra microfabricada estudiada [...] usando un microscopio de barrido de fotoelectrones en el que los fotones de rayos X arrancan electrones provenientes de los átomos cercanos a la superficie de la muestra.