English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Modelling (Mathematics); Remote Sensing)
short-interval image [correct, see observation]
DEF: short-interval images: Pictures derived from spin-scan satellite sensors which have been programmed to view only a portion of the Earth's disk, thus permitting a shorter-than-normal interval between successive pictures.
OBS: short-interval image: term generally used in the plural (short-interval images).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Modélisation (Mathématique); Télédétection)
image prise à de courts intervalles [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: images prises à de courts intervalles : Images obtenues par des capteurs satellitaires à balayage rotatif programmés pour n'observer qu'un segment du disque terrestre, permettant ainsi de réduire l'intervalle de temps entre les images successives.
OBS: image prise à de courts intervalles : terme habituellement employé au pluriel (images prises à de courts intervalles).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Modelización (Matemáticas); Teledetección)
imagen a intervalos cortos [feminine noun]
DEF: imágenes a intervalos cortos : Fotografías obtenidas por satélite usando sensores de barrido rotatorio programados para observar sólo un segmento del disco terrestre.
OBS: Esto permite obtener imágenes a intervalos más reducidos de lo normal.