English (Urban Development; Urban Housing; Urban Sociology)
slum [correct, noun]; slum area [correct]; shanty town [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A predominantly residential area where, by reason of dilapidation, overcrowding, faulty arrangement or design, lack of ventilation, light, or sanitation facilities, or any combination of these factors, living conditions are considered to be detrimental to safety, health and morals.
OBS: shanty town: The terms "shanty town" and "slum" are often used as synonyms, but should be kept separate because they denote two different urban phenomena. Slums are decaying, impoverished neighbourhoods in old, ready-built urban environments, whereas shanty towns are new neighbourhoods constructed of rickety materials on vacant land often at the outskirts of urban areas.
French (Développement urbain; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Sociologie urbaine)
taudis [correct, masculine noun]; zone de taudis [correct, feminine noun]; quartier de taudis [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Ordenación urbana; Viviendas (Urbanismo); Sociología urbana)
barrio marginal [correct, masculine noun]; barrio de viviendas precarias [correct, masculine noun]; barrio de tugurios [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De acuerdo a la definición de la ONU [Organización de las Naciones Unidas], barrio marginal es aquel que carece de una o más de las siguientes condiciones : acceso a agua potable, a sanidad, a espacio habitable suficiente, a una vivienda levantada con material sólido y el derecho de usufructo.