English (Martial Arts)
karate [correct]
DEF: A Japanese system of self-defense without weapons, using studied hand and foot strokes capable of crippling or killing.
French (Arts martiaux)
karaté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Activité sportive nécessitant une salle de karaté équipée, conformément à la définition de la Fédération sportive concernée et à la réglementation en vigueur.
Spanish (Artes marciales)
karate [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; kárate [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Modalidad de lucha japonesa, basada en golpes secos realizados con el borde de la mano, los codos o los pies, [es] un arte de defensa.
OBS: Kárate/karate. Ambas formas son válidas. La acentuación llana karate es la más frecuente en América y la esdrújula kárate en España.