English (Human Behaviour; Communication (Public Relations))
parasocial interaction [correct]; PSI [correct]
CONT: Creating a semicircle seating configuration [for a celebrity interview] on the [television] show that implied that the circle was completed by the viewers at home added to the sense that one was part of a conversation. Such parasocial interaction (PSI) was defined by the one-sidedness of the interaction ...
French (Comportement humain; Communications (Relations publiques))
interaction parasociale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Comunicación (Relaciones públicas))
interacción parasocial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A menudo conocida como "intimidad a la distancia", la interacción parasocial está basada en la aparición frecuente y consistente de una persona o personalidad mediatizada; la "ilusión de intimidad" así como el que la "persona" sea atractiva, amigable, confiable e incambiable constituyen la clave para el desarrollo de una interacción unilateral.