English (Biometrics)
biometric recognition [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The automated recognition of individuals based on their biological and behavioural characteristics.
OBS: Biometric recognition encompasses biometric verification ... and biometric identification ...
OBS: biometric recognition: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
reconnaissance biométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Reconnaissance automatique d'une personne à partir de ses caractéristiques biologiques et comportementales.
OBS: Le terme reconnaissance biométrique englobe la vérification biométrique [...] et l'identification biométrique [...]
OBS: reconnaissance biométrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
reconocimiento biométrico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las dos modalidades más empleadas en la actualidad para el reconocimiento biométrico son, [...] la biometría basada en características físicas y otra que se basa en el comportamiento de las personas.