English (Continuing Education; Training of Personnel; Military Training)
self-development [correct, officially approved]; personal development [correct]
DEF: A self-initiated, professionally or personally oriented learning that is normally done on personal time.
OBS: self-development: designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Éducation permanente; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Instruction du personnel militaire)
autoperfectionnement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; perfectionnement personnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; développement personnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apprentissage par soi-même à des fins professionnelles ou personnelles, normalement effectué dans les temps libres de l'apprenant.
OBS: autoperfectionnement; perfectionnement personnel : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Educación permanente; Capacitación del personal; Instrucción del personal militar)
desarrollo personal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Desarrollo personal. Estructuración integral complementaria del profesional basada, tanto en el conocimiento, comprensión y manejo de los principios, modelos y temas administrativos, como de aquellos que dignifican y realizan a la persona como [por ejemplo, ] la ética y los valores.