English (Environmental Management; Ecosystems)
nature-based approach [correct]
CONT: Nature-based approaches to climate change mitigation and adaptation can complement each other very well. Often, a single measure such as the renaturation of rivers reduces greenhouse gas emissions as well as increases the adaptive capacity of ecosystems and ability to protect against damages from floods. Restored peatlands, for example, not only create habitats for endangered species and improve the water balances of entire landscapes, but also significantly contribute to greenhouse gas emission reductions ...
French (Gestion environnementale; Écosystèmes)
approche fondée sur la nature [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Ecosistemas)
enfoque basado en la naturaleza [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La AbE [adaptación basada en ecosistemas] es un enfoque basado en la naturaleza que utiliza la biodiversidad y los servicios ecosistémicos para ayudar a las personas a adaptarse a los efectos adversos del cambio climático.