English (Dietetics)
food-based dietary guideline [correct]
DEF: A short, science-based, positive message on healthy eating and lifestyles aimed at preventing various forms of malnutrition and keeping people well-nourished and healthy.
OBS: [These] simple messages on healthy eating, aimed at the general public ... give an indication of what a person should be eating in terms of foods rather than nutrients, and provide a basic framework to use when planning meals or daily menus.
French (Diététique)
recommandation nutritionnelle fondée sur le choix des aliments [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Message simple sur une alimentation saine, s’adressant à l’ensemble de la population[, qui] donne des indications sur l’alimentation souhaitable du point de vue des aliments plutôt que des nutriments et [qui] offre un cadre pour la planification des repas ou des menus quotidiens.
Spanish (Dietética)
guía alimentaria basada en alimentos [correct, feminine noun]; directriz dietética basada en los alimentos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mensaje sencillo sobre cómo comer sano destinado al público en general[, que] ofrece indicaciones sobre lo que una persona debería comer en términos de alimentos más que de nutrientes y proporciona un marco básico que se puede usar al planificar comidas o menús diarios.
OBS: guía alimentaria basada en alimentos; directriz dietética basada en los alimentos : términos utilizados generalmente en plural.