English (Computers and Calculators)
computer generation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A category in a historical classification of computers based mainly on the technology used in their manufacture.
OBS: Ex.: First generation based on relays or vacuum tubes, the second on transistors, the third on integrated circuits, etc.
OBS: computer generation: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
génération d'ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; génération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Catégorie d'une classification historique des ordinateurs établie essentiellement en fonction de la technologie utilisée pour leur fabrication.
OBS: Ex. : Première génération basée sur les relais ou les lampes, la seconde sur les transistors, la troisième sur les circuits intégrés, etc.
OBS: génération d'ordinateur; génération : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
generación del computador [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; generación de la computadora [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; generación del ordenador [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Categoría en la clasificación histórica de los computadores basada principalmente en la tecnología usada en su fabricación.
OBS: Ejemplo : Primera generación basada en relés o tubos al vacío, la segunda en transistores, la tercera en circuitos integrados.