English (Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics; Training of Personnel)
web-based training [correct, see observation]; Web-based training [correct]; WBT [correct]; WBT; web training [correct, see observation]; Web training [correct]; web-delivered training [correct, see observation]; Web-delivered training [correct]
DEF: Training delivered using a Web browser (Internet Explorer or Netscape, for example) to access the Internet or a company's intranet for courses residing on servers.
CONT: Web-based training (WBT) is an innovative approach to distance learning in which computer-based training (CBT) is transformed by the technologies and methodologies of the World Wide Web, the Internet, and intranets. Web-based training presents live content, as fresh as the moment and modified at will, in a structure allowing self-directed, self-paced instruction in any topic.
OBS: web-based training; web-delivered training; web training: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
formation sur le Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; formation dispensée sur le Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; formation dispensée sur la Toile [correct, feminine noun, Europe, less frequent]
CONT: Et pour garantir le succès des apprentissages, les entreprises doivent donner accès aux connaissances disponibles au moyen des meilleurs outils, d'instruments qui assurent la préservation du savoir et des acquis. Voilà pourquoi la formation sur le Web s'avère un choix judicieux : accès facile, flexibilité, normalisation, motivation des employés en apprentissage, nouveautés, créativité, formation «juste assez» et «juste à temps».
CONT: Formation à distance (Web Instructor-Led Learning ou WILL) : À l'aide d'un navigateur Web standard, la formation dispensée sur le Web permet aux étudiants de participer à des discussions en direct sur Internet. Pendant deux heures, les participants peuvent poser des questions, faire des exercices à l'aide d'applications réelles et tester leur compréhension du contenu du programme avec des interrogations rapides - sans quitter leur bureau.
OBS: formation sur le Web; formation dispensée sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Internet y telemática; Capacitación del personal)
formación basada en la Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Provisión de contenido educativo a través de un navegador web, ya sea en Internet, en una intranet privada o una extranet.
CONT: La formación basada en la Web suele incluir enlaces a otros recursos educativos como referencias, correo electrónico, foros y grupos de discusión. En este tipo de formación existe un facilitador, que puede mostrar las líneas a seguir en el curso, dar clase, entre otras funciones.
OBS: Aunque [formación basada en Internet] se utiliza como sinónimo de "formación basada en la Web", la formación basada en Internet no necesariamente se provee a través de la Web ni utiliza necesariamente tecnología HTTP o Html que hacen posible la formación basada en la Web.
OBS: formación basada en la Web : El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que "Web" se escribe con mayúscula cuando es sustantivo y hace referencia a la red mundial de comunicaciones. El género es femenino por analogía con la palabra "red".