English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Internet and Telematics)
web-based collaboration [correct, see observation]; web collaboration [correct, see observation]; Web-based collaboration [correct]; Web collaboration [correct]; Web based collaboration [correct]
CONT: Web based collaboration is a result of software and programming tools that are used within [websites] and accessible via the Internet or through company networks. It can exist in an Internet environment, or could be set up to work within a company's existing telephone system in order to more effectively automate customer assistance.
OBS: web-based collaboration; web collaboration: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Internet et télématique)
collaboration Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: collaboration Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
Spanish (Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales; Internet y telemática)
colaboración web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; colaboración basada en la Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: El Ejército de Salvación implementó una infraestructura de colaboración basada en la Web en 118 países, que conecta actividades de voluntarios, suministros y coordinación de ayuda.
OBS: colaboración web: "web" se escribe en minúscula cuando se emplea como adjetivo, como en "página web". En cuanto al número, es frecuente el plural invariable (sitios web).
OBS: colaboración basada en la Web : El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que "Web" se escribe con mayúscula cuando es sustantivo y hace referencia a la red mundial de comunicaciones. El género es femenino por analogía con la palabra "red".
PHR: Concepto, herramienta de colaboración web.