English (Genetics)
positional cloning [correct]
CONT: Positional cloning of disease gene loci assigned to 8q24 can be assisted by a high resolution map of this genomic area. In an effort to improve the resolution of the 8q24 map, we have undertaken radiation hybrid (RH) mapping. This method compliments the existing mapping strategies of meiotic mapping (Gyapay et al., 1994) and somatic cell hybrid panels (Wagner et al., 1991; Parrish et al., 1994), but at a higher resolution and with particular emphasis on defining the order and intermarker distance of loci in regions of interest.
French (Génétique)
clonage positionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clonage d'un gène inconnu par des procédés de cartographie génétique, puis physique.
Spanish (Genética)
clonación posicional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estrategia de clonación de genes basada en la identificación de marcadores estrechamente ligados al carácter diana, y que utiliza el paseo cromosómico para identificar, aislar y caracterizar el gen o los genes responsables del carácter.