English (Clinical Psychology; Social Psychology)
Maslow's motivational hierarchy [correct]; motivational hierarchy [correct]; Maslow's need hierarchy [correct]; need hierarchy [correct]; hierarchy of needs
DEF: A hierarchical arrangement of human needs in five stages, beginning with insistent biologic needs, as for water, food, or sleep; to safety needs (order, security, and predictability); to affiliative needs (belongingness and love); to social needs (competence, prestige, and power); and finally to the highest and most weakly impelling of human needs, that is, knowing, understanding, esthetics, and self-fulfilment.
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie sociale)
hiérarchie des besoins [correct, feminine noun]; hiérarchie de Maslow [correct, feminine noun]; hiérarchie des besoins de Maslow [correct, feminine noun]; pyramide de Maslow [feminine noun]
DEF: Ordre dans lequel se manifestent les besoins.
OBS: Selon Maslow (1970), chaque individu doit combler ses besoins "inférieurs" avant que ceux d'un niveau supérieur puissent se manifester.Leur hiérarchie est la suivante : a) besoins physiologiques (besoin d'aliments et d'eau); b) besoin de sécurité (recherche d'un milieu exempt de dangers pour la vie); c) besoin d'appartenance et d'affection (rapports affectifs avec les autres); d) besoin de valorisation personnelle; e) besoin d'actualisation de soi, qui ne peut faire surface qu'après la satisfaction des autres besoins.
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Psicología social)
jerarquía de necesidades [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Teoría de la motivación propuesta por Maslow en 1954, basada en la hipótesis de que la persona tiene diversas necesidades que se pueden ordenar por importancia. Una vez satisfecha la necesidad más importante deja de ser un motivo, y se trata de satisfacer el siguiente nivel. Maslow distinguió cinco niveles : necesidades fisiológicas, de seguridad, de aceptación y cariño, de estima social, y de autorrealización.
OBS: jerarquía de necesidades: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.