English (Decision-Making Process; Risks and Threats (Security))
risk assessment approach [correct]
CONT: The approach used to assess the risk posed by VOCs [vessels of concern] is a qualitative approach, meaning that we use a series of responses made to questions to assess the risk. Another risk assessment approach is to conduct a quantitative analysis where one generates probabilities and impacts based on statistical information collected.
French (Processus décisionnel; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
approche d'évaluation de risques [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
enfoque basado en la evaluación del riesgo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Comisión Consultiva observa que la OSSI ha convenido en estudiar si es viable la sugerencia del Comité Asesor de Auditoría Independiente de que se considere adoptar un enfoque basado en la evaluación del riesgo a nivel de los subprogramas, en vez del método actual en que la evaluación se realiza a nivel de los programas.