English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
scape [correct, noun]
DEF: The enlarged first segment of an insect's antenna.
CONT: The antennae vary greatly in form. ... Usually they are moderately long, sometimes longer than the body, and composed of many segments. Often the basal segment, or scape, is greatly elongated ...
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
scape [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la face, vers le milieu, sont insérées les antennes, organes linéaires, coudés et fort mobiles, comprenant une section basilaire simple et courte: le scape [...]
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
escapo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Primer artejo o artejo basal de las antenas de los insectos, generalmente mayor que los siguientes.