English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Plate Tectonics)
orogen [correct]; orogene [correct]; orogenic belt [correct]
DEF: A linear region that has undergone folding or other deformation during the orogenic cycle.
CONT: An orogen is different from a mountain range in that an orogen may be completely eroded away, and only recognizable by studying (old) rocks that bear the traces of the orogeny.
OBS: orogen; orogenic belt: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique des plaques)
orogène [correct, masculine noun]; ceinture orogénique [correct]
DEF: Région linéaire qui a été soumise à des plissements et à d'autres déformations au cours du cycle orogénique de formation de montagnes.
OBS: orogène; ceinture orogénique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Tectónica de placas)
orógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cadena montañosa o gran unidad geológica de carácter tectónico, que resulta de la deformación en grado elevado del conjunto de materiales albergados en un geosinclinal y de parte de los del basamento en que se apoya.