English (Software)
logical record [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of related data elements considered as a record from a logical viewpoint.
OBS: Portions of one logical record may be located in different physical records, or several logical records or parts of logical records may be located in one physical record.
OBS: logical record: term standardized by ANSI, IEEE, ISO and CSA.
French (Logiciels)
enregistrement logique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; article [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'éléments de donnée associés considéré comme un enregistrement d'un point de vue logique.
OBS: Des portions d'un article peuvent être situées dans différents enregistrements physiques, ou plusieurs articles ou des parties d'articles peuvent être situées dans un seul enregistrement physique.
OBS: enregistrement logique; article : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
registro lógico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad completa de información que describe una colección o asociación de elementos de datos, basándose en el contenido más bien que en su localización física.