English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; National and International Economics)
gradualism [correct]
CONT: ... to gradually ease government policies to the level they should eventually have in a growing full-employment economy without inflation. Gradualism thus requires a discretionary reduction in the instability of aggregate demand by (a) reducing the instability of government's own stop-start policies, including its control policies and (b) encouraging long-run growth.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
politique gradualiste [feminine noun]
OBS: Gradualiste, adjectif. Se dit de ce qui témoigne d'une attitude réformatrice, favorable à des changements graduels et modérés dans les structures sociales et le régime politique.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Economía nacional e internacional)
gradualismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma de enfocar la política de desarrollo económico basándose en la idea de que los procesos son lentos, y con fases sucesivas concatenadas, que obligan a medidas de la misma naturaleza.