English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Air Transport Personnel and Services)
civil aviation authority inspector [correct, officially approved]; CAA inspector [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The major part of the civil aviation authority inspector's work involves inspecting, assessing, reporting and making recommendations. Recommendations as well as criticism concerning operations observed must be based on fact - not opinion - and be carefully and fully documented ...
OBS: civil aviation authority inspector; CAA inspector: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
inspecteur de l'AAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le travail de l'inspecteur de l'AAC consiste surtout à inspecter, évaluer, rédiger des rapports et formuler des recommandations. Toutes les recommandations et critiques concernant l'exploitation doivent être fondées sur des faits - et non sur une opinion personnelle - et être soigneusement et complètement documentées [...]
OBS: AAC : autorité de l'aviation civile.
OBS: inspecteur de l'AAC : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo); Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
inspector de la CAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: El trabajo del inspector de la CAA consiste sobre todo en inspeccionar, evaluar, preparar informes y formular recomendaciones. Las recomendaciones y críticas relativas a las operaciones deben basarse en hechos y no en opiniones personales y estar cuidadosa y completamente documentadas.
OBS: CAA: administración de aviación civil.
OBS: inspector de la CAA: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).