English (Inventory and Material Management; Organization Planning)
inventory management [correct, see observation]
DEF: The policies and planning activities required for the establishment of the optimal quantities of goods, merchandise and materials to be kept in stock for production needs.
OBS: Inventory management precedes inventory control by establishing an inventory control system.
OBS: Not to be confused with "inventory control"; see record "inventory control".
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Planification d'organisation)
gestion des stocks [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesures prises a priori pour assurer un approvisionnement efficace des marchandises, matières et produits ainsi que leur entreposage de façon à satisfaire aux besoins à plus ou moins long terme de la production ou de la vente.
OBS: La gestion des stocks précède le contrôle des stocks par l'établissement d'un système de contrôle des stocks.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «contrôle des stocks»; voir fiche «contrôle des stocks».
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales; Planificación de organización)
administración del inventario [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] control del inventario y predicción de necesidades futuras de ciertos renglones o grupos de renglones del inventario.
CONT: Una efectiva administración de inventarios debe basarse en tres aspectos; planeación, decisión de inventarios y nivel de inventarios.