English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Trucking (Road Transport); Farm Equipment)
weighbridge [correct]; road weighbridge [correct]; weigh bridge [correct]; weighing bridge
DEF: A platform scale flush with the roadway (as for weighing vehicles, cattle or coal).
CONT: A typical road weighbridge has a weighing capacity of 40 tons and a length of 32 feet.
OBS: They are usually sunk in the ground and may be of the self- or non-self-contained types.
OBS: Sometimes used synonymously with weigh scale.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Camionnage; Matériel agricole)
pont bascule [correct, masculine noun]; pont-bascule [correct, masculine noun]; pont à bascule [correct, masculine noun]; pont à peser [masculine noun]; pont de pesage [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de pesage, du type bascule, servant à peser de lourdes charges.
CONT: Les ponts à bascule sont une combinaison de leviers et de ponts.
OBS: Les balances [...] à bascule sont utilisées pour des charges supérieures [à 30 tf]; certaines qui sont employées pour peser des wagons ou des camions-poids lourds ont une portée qui atteint 140 tf (environ 14 kN) avec des plateaux de pesée longs de 10 ou 15 m.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida (Ingeniería); Transporte por camión; Maquinaria agrícola)
puente báscula [correct, masculine noun]; báscula de pesada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Equipo instalado a nivel del suelo, diseñado para pesar automáticamente la carga de camiones cuando están parados.
OBS: puente báscula : Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.