English (Biometrics; Artificial Intelligence)
facial recognition [correct, noun]; FR [correct, noun]; face recognition [correct, noun]; FR [correct, noun]; FR; computerized facial recognition [correct, noun]; computerized face recognition [correct, noun]
CONT: Facial recognition is a way of recognizing a human face through technology. A facial recognition system uses biometrics to map facial features from a photograph or video. It compares the information with [the content of] a database of known faces to find a match.
PHR: computerized facial recognition software, computerized facial recognition system
French (Biométrie; Intelligence artificielle)
reconnaissance faciale [correct, feminine noun]; RF [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance faciale par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance faciale informatisée [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance de visages par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance de visages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La reconnaissance faciale est une technique d'identification biométrique [qui se fonde] sur [le] traitement automatique d'images numériques d'un individu [pour permettre l'identification de cet individu] à partir des caractéristiques de son visage.
PHR: logiciel de reconnaissance faciale par ordinateur, système de reconnaissance faciale par ordinateur
Spanish (Biometría; Inteligencia artificial)
reconocimiento facial [correct, masculine noun]; reconocimiento de rostros [correct, masculine noun]; reconocimiento facial por computadora [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El objetivo del reconocimiento facial es, desde la imagen entrante, encontrar una serie de datos del mismo rostro en un conjunto de imágenes de entrenamiento en una base de datos.