English (Biometrics)
biometric identification [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The process of searching against a biometric enrolment database ... to find and return the biometric reference identifier(s) ... attributable to a single individual.
CONT: Biometric identification is a technique that uses unique physical characteristics of an individual to identify them. These characteristics can include fingerprint patterns, facial recognition, iris or retina scans, or even DNA analysis ... The process typically involves capturing the biometric data ... and comparing it to a database of stored biometric information.
OBS: biometric identification: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
identification biométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de recherche par rapport à une base de données d'enrôlement biométrique [...] dans le but de retrouver les identificateurs de références biométriques [...] imputables à un seul individu.
CONT: L'identification biométrique est la recherche de l'identité d'une personne en comparant les données biométriques de la personne avec celles d'un ensemble de personnes dans une base de données.
OBS: identification biométrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
identificación biométrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La identificación biométrica es la presentación por parte del usuario de su parámetro biométrico único y el proceso de compararlo con toda la base de datos disponible. Para extraer este tipo de datos personales se utilizan los lectores biométricos.