English (Applications of Automation; Spacecraft; Collaboration with WIPO)
free-floating space robot [correct, noun]; free-floating robot [correct, noun]
CONT: The motion of free-floating space robots is characterized by non-holonomic constraints, i.e., non-integrable rate constraint equations. These constraints originate from the principles of conservation of angular momentum. It is well known that these rate constraints can also be written to form an input-affine drift-less control system. Trajectory planning of these systems is extremely challenging and computation intensive since the motion must satisfy differential constraints. Under certain conditions, these drift-less control systems can be shown to be differentially flat.
CONT: To date, most of the research on the control of space robots has centered on "free-floating" robots. Free-floating robots are defined as space robots where the satellite base position and orientation are unactuated. Without base actuation, no external forces or torques act upon the system when the end-effector is not in contact with the work environment. The linear and angular momenta of the system are conserved, so the spacecraft base moves in reaction to commanded arm motion.
OBS: free-floating space robot; free-floating robot: designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Polytechnique Montréal.
French (Automatisation et applications; Engins spatiaux; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot spatial flottant librement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: robot spatial flottant librement : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de Polytechnique Montréal.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Naves espaciales; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot flotante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los robots espaciales utilizados en órbita pueden ser de dos tipos básicamente, los robots de vuelo libre[, ] cuya posición de la base se puede controlar y mover libremente[, ] y los robots flotantes[, ] en los cuales no se puede controlar la posición de la base.