English (Pharmacology; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with WIPO)
electronic prescription [correct]; e-prescription [correct]
CONT: ... the user engages in a telemedicine session with a healthcare provider ... When the user and the healthcare provider complete the telemedicine session, the healthcare provider can prescribe necessary medicine to the mobile application user. However, since the user is not physically present with the healthcare provider, the user does not pick up a physical prescription slip. Instead, the healthcare provider transmits ... the prescription in electronic form either to the user's mobile application, or to the pharmacy of the user's choice. If the healthcare provider transmits the electronic prescription to the user's mobile application, then the user can then store the electronic prescription on his mobile device ... in the mobile application until he is ready to get the prescription filled. The user then uses the mobile application to send the electronic prescription to the pharmacy ... The pharmacy then fills the prescription as normal.
French (Pharmacologie; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
ordonnance électronique [correct, feminine noun]; ordonnance médicale électronique [feminine noun]; prescription électronique [avoid, anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: […] il est défini dans la Loi concernant le partage de certains renseignements de santé qu'un prescripteur qui rédige une ordonnance de médicament sur un support électronique doit la transmettre au gestionnaire opérationnel du système de gestion des ordonnances électroniques de médicaments. En d'autres termes, au Québec, toute ordonnance électronique doit passer par le Dossier Santé Québec (DSQ) pour être communiquée du médecin au pharmacien.
OBS: prescription électronique : L'emploi de «prescription» (de l'anglais «prescription») est critiqué comme synonyme non standard de «ordonnance».
Spanish (Farmacología; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OMPI)
receta electrónica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La receta electrónica es un procedimiento tecnológico que permite a los médicos emitir su prescripción característica al recetar a los pacientes por sus dolencias y llevarlo a un registro electrónico. Con esto, al quedar en una base de datos dentro del sistema de salud de una jurisdicción, es posible generar una entrega, seguimiento y control de la ingesta de medicamentos de la poblacón y a su vez, facilitarles de manera ágil y oportuna, a través del internet, en coordinación con farmacias o centros de salud habilitados.