English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
caruncle [correct, noun]
DEF: An excrecence or appendage at or about the hilum of a seed.
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
caroncule [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Excroissance, touffe de poils se produisant en un point du testa d'une graine, et indépendante à la fois du micropyle et du funicule.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Producción vegetal)
carúnculo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carnosidad que se halla en la base de algunas semillas.