English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Ear)
base of modiolus [correct]
DEF: The broad part of the modiolus situated near the lateral part of the internal acoustic meatus.
OBS: base of modiolus: designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: basis modioli: designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Oreille)
base du modiolus [correct, feminine noun]; base de la columelle [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: base du modiolus : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: basis modioli : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Oreja)
base del modiolo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Base del modiolo : corresponde a la base del meato acústico interno.