English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
database administration [correct, noun, standardized]; data base administration [correct, noun]; DBA [correct]; DBA
DEF: The performance of the functions of defining, organizing, managing, controlling, and protecting all data of a database.
OBS: The data protected also include metadata and the representation of other descriptions of the database.
OBS: database administration: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
administration de base de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Exécution des fonctions consistant à définir, organiser, gérer, contrôler et protéger toutes les données d'une base de données.
OBS: Les données protégées comprennent aussi les métadonnées ainsi que la représentation des autres descriptions de la base de données.
OBS: administration de base de données : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
administración de base de datos [correct, feminine noun]; DBA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La administración de base de datos puede ofrecer soporte a bases de datos operacionales y activas o bases de datos internas o provisionales utilizadas para pruebas y desarrollos iterativos.
OBS: [El objetivo de la] administración de base de datos [es] instalar, configurar, supervisar, mantener y mejorar el desempeño de bases de datos y almacenamiento de datos.
OBS: DBA : por sus siglas en inglés "data base administration".