English (Radiotelephony; Telecommunications)
base station [correct]; base transceiver station [correct]; BTS [correct]; BTS; cellular transmission tower [correct]; cell phone transmission tower [correct]; cell tower [correct]; cellular base station [correct]; cell site; cellular site
DEF: A transmitter/receiver unit located in a fixed location which can talk directly to mobiles or portables.
CONT: A transmission and reception station for handling cellular traffic. Usually consists of one or more receive/transmit antenna, microwave dish, and electronic circuitry. Also referred to as a cell site, since it holds one or more tx/rx cells. Base stations are constructed and placed on high buildings, hydro towers, monopoles, or other structures with a good elevation above the area to be covered. Several base stations within an area form a wireless network.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Télécommunications)
station de base [correct, feminine noun]; BTS [feminine noun]; station cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]; station de la cellule [feminine noun]; tour de la station de base [feminine noun]
CONT: Le réseau est découpé en cellules qui possèdent chacune une station de base, ou BTS (Base Transceiver Station), qui s'occupe des transmissions radio sur la cellule. Associés à la station de base, des canaux de signalisation vont permettre aux mobiles de communiquer avec la BTS et vice versa.
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Telecomunicaciones)
estación transceptora de base [feminine noun]
OBS: Está dotada con todo el equipo técnico que se requiere para realizar comunicaciones con los teléfonos móviles que se encuentren dentro de su célula. Transceptora viene de transmisora-receptora.
OBS: estación transceptora de base : término y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.