English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics)
radix [correct, standardized]; base number [correct]; base [avoid, see observation]
DEF: In a radix system, the positive integer by which the weight of any digit place is multiplied to obtain the weight of the digit place with the next higher weight.
OBS: In the decimal system, the radix of each digit place is 10.
OBS: Plural form of radix: radices.
OBS: The term "base" is deprecated in this sense because of its mathematical use.
OBS: radix: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques)
base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; base de numération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre qui sert à définir un système de numération, de référence, de logarithmes, etc.
DEF: En numération à base, et pour un rang donné, entier positif par lequel doit être multiplié le poids du rang pour obtenir le poids du rang immédiatement supérieur.
OBS: En numération décimale, la base de numération de chaque rang est 10.
OBS: base de numération; base : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Matemáticas para computación)
raíz [correct, feminine noun]; base de un sistema de numeración [correct, feminine noun]; base de un sistema numérico [feminine noun]; base de numeración [feminine noun]; base [feminine noun]
DEF: Número de unidades de un orden cualquiera que constituye la unidad colectiva de orden inmediatamente superior. La base de un sistema de numeración es cualquier número natural n>1. Por ejemplo, en el sistema decimal se necesitan 10 unidades para formar otra del orden superior.
OBS: base de un sistema de numeración : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.