English (Nervous System)
spinal cord [correct]; spinal marrow [correct]; medulla spinalis [Latin]
DEF: The elongated cylindrical portion of the cerebrospinal axis, or central nervous system, which is contained in the spinal or vertebral canal.
French (Système nerveux)
moelle épinière [correct, feminine noun]; moelle spinale [correct, feminine noun]; medulla spinalis [Latin]
DEF: Portion centrale du système nerveux faisant suite au cerveau et située à l'intérieur de la colonne vertébrale, plus précisément dans le canal rachidien, qui est constitué par l'empilement des vertèbres
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
médula espinal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del sistema nervioso que comienza en la base del cráneo y forma un cordón que se continúa a través de la columna vertebral.
OBS: Conecta el cerebro con el resto del cuerpo.