English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
external surface of cranial base [correct]; external base of skull [correct]
DEF: The outer surface of the inferior aspect of the skull.
OBS: external surface of cranial base: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.053: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
base externe du crâne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: base externe du crâne : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.053 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
base externa del cráneo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La base externa del cráneo está formada por los siguientes huesos : occipital, temporal, esfenoides, vómer, palatino y maxilar.