English (Embryology; Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
chondrocranium [correct]
CONT: The chondrocranium (cartilaginous part [of the neurocranium]) is formed by the fusion of cartilages, and following ossification becomes the occipital, temporal, sphenoid and ethmoid bones.
OBS: chondrocranium: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.009: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Embryologie; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
chondrocrâne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des éléments cartilagineux qui [...] forment la majeure partie des os de la base du crâne.
OBS: chondrocrâne : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.009 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Embriología; Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
condrocráneo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porción cartilaginosa que forma la base del cráneo.