English (Information Processing (Informatics))
reconstruction [officially approved]; reconstitution [correct]
DEF: The restoration of data to a previously known or defined state.
OBS: reconstruction: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
reconstruction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; reconstitution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Restauration des données dans un état déjà connu ou défini.
OBS: reconstruction : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
reconstrucción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Restauración del] sistema de la base de datos a un estado previo, después que los datos han sido destruidos o manipulados por personas no autorizadas.