English (Computers and Calculators; Data Banks and Databases)
database machine [correct]; back-end machine [correct]; data base machine [correct]; DBM [correct]
DEF: A computer dedicated to supporting a data base management system.
CONT: The term "back-end machine" is sometimes used as a synonym for data base machine.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Banques et bases de données)
machine base de données [correct, feminine noun]; MBDD [correct]
DEF: Ordinateur réservé à la gestion de l'accès aux bases de données.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Bancos y bases de datos)
máquina de base de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procesador especializado por el equipo físico y la programática para ejecutar la administración de una base de datos.