English (Data Banks and Databases; Document Classification (Library Science))
bibliographic database [correct, standardized]
DEF: An indexed computerized or printed source of citations, describing documents such as journal articles and scientific reports.
OBS: The citations typically include the name(s) of the author(s), the title, the source, an abstract and, where applicable, related information (including the full text in some cases). Example: MEDLINE and EMBASE.
OBS: bibliographic database: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Banques et bases de données; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
base de données bibliographiques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; banque de données bibliographiques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Source indexée de références bibliographiques informatisée ou imprimée, décrivant des documents tels que des articles de revues et des rapports scientifiques.
OBS: Les références bibliographiques incluent généralement le nom du ou des auteurs, le titre, la source, un résumé et, le cas échéant, des informations connexes (y compris le texte intégral dans certains cas). Exemples : MEDLINE et EMBASE.
OBS: base de données bibliographiques; banque de données bibliographiques : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Clasificación de documentos (Biblioteconomía))
base de datos bibliográfica [correct, feminine noun]; base de datos bibliográficos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Archivo de ordenador que tiene una estructura regular formada por registros, que a su vez contienen campos. Estos archivos electrónicos son semejantes a los de papel.
CONT: La estructura de una base de datos es la misma que la de un archivo de papel. Las principales diferencias, además de que el archivo de papel ocupa un espacio mucho mayor que el electrónico, residen en las posibilidades de manipular este archivo : El archivo electrónico puede ser ordenado por cualquiera de sus campos con gran rapidez y flexibilidad, facilitando su consulta. [...] El sistema de la base de datos genera diversos reportes, que permiten imprimir o grabar en un archivo y enviar por correo electrónico las búsquedas realizadas.