English (Computer Programs and Programming; Data Banks and Databases)
relationship [correct]
DEF: Any association existing in the conceptual scheme of a database.
CONT: Relationships are the links, or connections that exist between objects in PD module of HR. They are defined by creating and maintaining Relationship (1001) infotype records. The relationship record identifies the two objects concerned and the nature of the association.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
relation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les relations constituent les liens ou les connexions qui existent entre des objets de la composante PD du module HR. Définir les relations en créant et en tenant à jour des enregistrements infotype de relation (1001). Dans l'enregistrement de relation, il s'agit d'identifier les deux objets en question ainsi que la nature de l'association.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Bancos y bases de datos)
relación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una base de datos relacionada es una asociación, dependencia o enlace entre dos entidades que están representadas en la base de datos.